Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Journaling while preparing

Hi there,

I have seen many people recommending having a journal while preparing cases and to write down the things that you didnt do well. Can someone give me a recommendation on what to write in that journal ? what level of details ? I find myself writing specific case detials while i beleive the objective is to be more generic. When i'm too generic, what I write seems basic (be more creative, think about the economy and not only the company, etc)

Thanks

Hi there,

I have seen many people recommending having a journal while preparing cases and to write down the things that you didnt do well. Can someone give me a recommendation on what to write in that journal ? what level of details ? I find myself writing specific case detials while i beleive the objective is to be more generic. When i'm too generic, what I write seems basic (be more creative, think about the economy and not only the company, etc)

Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Rafic,

It is indeed a good idea to write down the main mistakes you make in a document.

You should keep details of all the areas you could improve. Some examples include:

  • Initial structure
  • Graph interpretation
  • Math structure
  • Math mistakes
  • Conclusion
  • Communication

For each area, you may recognize your own mistakes or receive feedback by peers pointing out what you could improve. Ideally you want to find peers able to provide detailed and relevant feedback – the more detailed the better.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Rafic,

It is indeed a good idea to write down the main mistakes you make in a document.

You should keep details of all the areas you could improve. Some examples include:

  • Initial structure
  • Graph interpretation
  • Math structure
  • Math mistakes
  • Conclusion
  • Communication

For each area, you may recognize your own mistakes or receive feedback by peers pointing out what you could improve. Ideally you want to find peers able to provide detailed and relevant feedback – the more detailed the better.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Thanks Francesco. I am doing a case about netflix closing DVD by mail service, and I focused on the customers but forgot about the warehouses, equipments, staff, the DVD's, etc. Where would this mistake fall under and what's the best takeaway here without falling into the trap of trying to memorise the answer — raf on Jul 03, 2020

Hi Rafic, the issue you had in that case was related to the structure. You should work on creating a better structure with first and second level able to be able to brainstorm the points you mentioned. Please PM me if you have more questions. Best — Francesco on Jul 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I suggest that you should start using mind mapping tools (like Xmind) for structuring feedback from cases, different structures that you want to keep in mind as well as Fit questions/ answers.

This is how it works. XMind has five topic types:

Central Topic: Every map just has one central topic, which is built automatically with the map. You can call it’s “consulting prep”.

Main Topic: Main Topics are the first level around the Central Topic. You can note the direct ideas here. In your case you can call them Cases, Fit, other

Subtopic: Subtopics are added to main topics and main floating topics. You can record the details about ideas as this. So for cases you can have the following subtopics: structures, analytics/ maths, recommendations. And then you can map all other ideas and feedback against each of your subtopics.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I suggest that you should start using mind mapping tools (like Xmind) for structuring feedback from cases, different structures that you want to keep in mind as well as Fit questions/ answers.

This is how it works. XMind has five topic types:

Central Topic: Every map just has one central topic, which is built automatically with the map. You can call it’s “consulting prep”.

Main Topic: Main Topics are the first level around the Central Topic. You can note the direct ideas here. In your case you can call them Cases, Fit, other

Subtopic: Subtopics are added to main topics and main floating topics. You can record the details about ideas as this. So for cases you can have the following subtopics: structures, analytics/ maths, recommendations. And then you can map all other ideas and feedback against each of your subtopics.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Rafic,

Absolutely agree - the specifics of a case documented might help you to remember the circumstances/scenario in which an issue occured. But you need to derive the root cause of that and have a clear picture of those to tackle!

Good basic framework I oftenly use for my candidates - just to cover the basics, even though my feedback in coachings goes far beyond that and takes usually way longer than the case itself:

  1. Planning and Logic
    1. Candidate had a plan to tackle the case
    2. The plan was MECE
    3. Trusted the plan and referred to it regularly
  2. Communication and Composure
    1. Candidate was calm and collected
    2. Good discussion on topics
    3. Candidate was driving the case
  3. Analytics
    1. Good data analysis piece-by-piece
    2. Good integration of data into overall picture and derived good insights
  4. Recommendation
    1. Final recommendiation to the point, top-down, data-driven and specific
    2. Persuasive wrap-up communications, trusting own analysis

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Rafic,

Absolutely agree - the specifics of a case documented might help you to remember the circumstances/scenario in which an issue occured. But you need to derive the root cause of that and have a clear picture of those to tackle!

Good basic framework I oftenly use for my candidates - just to cover the basics, even though my feedback in coachings goes far beyond that and takes usually way longer than the case itself:

  1. Planning and Logic
    1. Candidate had a plan to tackle the case
    2. The plan was MECE
    3. Trusted the plan and referred to it regularly
  2. Communication and Composure
    1. Candidate was calm and collected
    2. Good discussion on topics
    3. Candidate was driving the case
  3. Analytics
    1. Good data analysis piece-by-piece
    2. Good integration of data into overall picture and derived good insights
  4. Recommendation
    1. Final recommendiation to the point, top-down, data-driven and specific
    2. Persuasive wrap-up communications, trusting own analysis

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not try to leverage a recipie here, but better think of what would be the best tool for you to keep track of your key learnings.

For me, for example, would be an Excel with different tabs and a summary, but this is very personal!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not try to leverage a recipie here, but better think of what would be the best tool for you to keep track of your key learnings.

For me, for example, would be an Excel with different tabs and a summary, but this is very personal!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

So, the first thing is: It's very very hard to evaluate yourself.

Ideally when you case with other preploungers or a coach, they are the ones providing this feedback. Then, you make sure to save it and/or reformat it to review later.

Personally, when reviewing canditates, I lay out my feedback like in the image below, specifically. I include a final "Summary" page of all pros/cons, which is the general feedback to which you're referring.

Of course, I do this across the key criteria of:

  • Structure
  • Judgement/Insights
  • Creativity
  • Math/Quantitative
  • Case leadership (hypothesis-driven)
  • Synthesis
  • Presence
  • Communication
  • etc.

Form example, there could be 3 instances where math was a problem. I would write down all 3 instances according to where they occured in the case...this would be specific. In my summary page, I would write down, in general, what was wrong with the math (i.e. forgot numbers, didn't do math properly, need to understand context of numbers, ask to round, etc.)

Pros Cons List Case Interview

Hi,

So, the first thing is: It's very very hard to evaluate yourself.

Ideally when you case with other preploungers or a coach, they are the ones providing this feedback. Then, you make sure to save it and/or reformat it to review later.

Personally, when reviewing canditates, I lay out my feedback like in the image below, specifically. I include a final "Summary" page of all pros/cons, which is the general feedback to which you're referring.

Of course, I do this across the key criteria of:

  • Structure
  • Judgement/Insights
  • Creativity
  • Math/Quantitative
  • Case leadership (hypothesis-driven)
  • Synthesis
  • Presence
  • Communication
  • etc.

Form example, there could be 3 instances where math was a problem. I would write down all 3 instances according to where they occured in the case...this would be specific. In my summary page, I would write down, in general, what was wrong with the math (i.e. forgot numbers, didn't do math properly, need to understand context of numbers, ask to round, etc.)

Pros Cons List Case Interview

Dear Rafic,

Actually ou can put there as a bullet points anything that you think valuable and help you better reflect on your preparation:

- your reflections

- ideas

-feedback from your partner or coach

Hope, it helps,

André

Dear Rafic,

Actually ou can put there as a bullet points anything that you think valuable and help you better reflect on your preparation:

- your reflections

- ideas

-feedback from your partner or coach

Hope, it helps,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 1.4k times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 29
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case