Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Is resume passing rate way higher at MBA fulltime recruitment than at MBA summer Intern?

Is resume passing rate way higher at MBA fulltime recruitment than at MBA summer Intern?

Is resume passing rate way higher at MBA fulltime recruitment than at MBA summer Intern?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Actually, it's the same. But for internship you might have a higher chance to get it, and then be offered a full time offer.

If you need any help or further advice, feel fre to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Actually, it's the same. But for internship you might have a higher chance to get it, and then be offered a full time offer.

If you need any help or further advice, feel fre to reach out.

Best,

André

No. Will be similar at least for tier 1 US and European institutes

No. Will be similar at least for tier 1 US and European institutes

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, actually is not the same. Some points:

  • The bar that you have to meet and raise for entering is the same, this is true
  • However, the time is not the same (an intern is only there for a short period of time)
  • Same with the responsability and stress, summers are normally relieved from some of it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, actually is not the same. Some points:

  • The bar that you have to meet and raise for entering is the same, this is true
  • However, the time is not the same (an intern is only there for a short period of time)
  • Same with the responsability and stress, summers are normally relieved from some of it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,636 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No.

In general, the same standards apply across roles, offices, etc.

However, the summer internship is your best shot at obtaining an offer (in general, most MBA students are recruited for the summer internship and then given full time offers at the end of the internship)

No.

In general, the same standards apply across roles, offices, etc.

However, the summer internship is your best shot at obtaining an offer (in general, most MBA students are recruited for the summer internship and then given full time offers at the end of the internship)