expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

1,804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Is principal the same as partner at McKinsey

John asked on Jun 03, 2019 - 3 answers

Thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
updated his answer on Jun 03, 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

1,804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Principal is the old word for Partner at McKinsey.

Until about 3 years ago the titles were: Associate Principal --> Principal --> Director

Nowadays, the roles are called: Associate Partner --> Partner --> Senior Partner

At BCG, it is slightly different. Here the word "Principal" refers to the pre-partner position (corresponds to Associate Principal/Associate Partner at McKinsey:

Principal --> Partner --> Senior Partner

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Vlad
Expert
replied on Jun 03, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Associate Principal is not considered as a partner. You may think of it rather as a senior manager.

Principal = Partner

Best!

John replied on Jun 03, 2019

What? I'm just asking if they are equivalent, not asking about associate principals nor associate partners which I would assume are equivalent too?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.9k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case