Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Is McKinsey's Imbellus test sent only after CV screening? Or does anyone who applies receive a link to it?

Recently got invited for the McKinsey Imbellus test for a Junior Associate position. Just wondering if anyone who applies receives it or if it means I have passed the initial HR screening?

Recently got invited for the McKinsey Imbellus test for a Junior Associate position. Just wondering if anyone who applies receives it or if it means I have passed the initial HR screening?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I know candidates who did not receive the invitation, so at the moment the test is not sent to everyone by default. That could change in the future though.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, you can find below the guide I created on the Imbellus:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

Below you can find a screenshot of the guide:

If you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I know candidates who did not receive the invitation, so at the moment the test is not sent to everyone by default. That could change in the future though.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, you can find below the guide I created on the Imbellus:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

Below you can find a screenshot of the guide:

If you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,772 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Conrgrats!

This precisely means you passed the screening, since it´s not sent to everyone. There is a pre-filter.

If you pass it, then you will proceed to interviews.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Conrgrats!

This precisely means you passed the screening, since it´s not sent to everyone. There is a pre-filter.

If you pass it, then you will proceed to interviews.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Julie

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

61 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes, congratulations! Not everyone gets invited to do the Imbellus test. You passed the resume screening. Next steps, if you pass the test, may include a quick 30-min phone screening and then on to interviews! Which office are you applying to?

Yes, congratulations! Not everyone gets invited to do the Imbellus test. You passed the resume screening. Next steps, if you pass the test, may include a quick 30-min phone screening and then on to interviews! Which office are you applying to?

Hi Julie, If I passed the Imbellus test, the next will be a phone screening? and then Round 1 Interview? Thank you — Anonymous B on Apr 12, 2021

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If you receive an invitation to Imbellus test, you passed HR CV screening.

But not all candidates are obliged to do the Imbellus test - so not being invited to the Imbellus test specifically also does not mean that you won't proceed further.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

If you receive an invitation to Imbellus test, you passed HR CV screening.

But not all candidates are obliged to do the Imbellus test - so not being invited to the Imbellus test specifically also does not mean that you won't proceed further.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Only those, who have passed screening

So, congratulations!

Best,

André

Only those, who have passed screening

So, congratulations!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's given on a case-by-case office-by-office basis.

It is part of the screening (naturally, right, as it's before your interviews :) )

Hi there,

It's given on a case-by-case office-by-office basis.

It is part of the screening (naturally, right, as it's before your interviews :) )

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

No, the test is sent just after successfully passing the CV screening: congratulations!

I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

No, the test is sent just after successfully passing the CV screening: congratulations!

I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 107
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case