Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

3,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Is McKinsey's final round also interviewer led typically?

Got my final round invite for three weeks from now, and want to get a sense of whether the final round cases will follow the same abrupt command and control pattern of round 1?

Got my final round invite for three weeks from now, and want to get a sense of whether the final round cases will follow the same abrupt command and control pattern of round 1?

Congrats anon! How soon after your first round did you hear back? — Anonymous B on Nov 20, 2020

I got a call about 3 days after my last interview — Anonymous A on Nov 20, 2020 (edited)

I'm guessing this is for the london office - Did you have to fill the feedback form first? — Anonymous D on Nov 24, 2020

Not for London, for a Middle East office. And no, I didn't get any type of feedback form. — Anonymous A on Nov 25, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

3,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Generally it will be the same interviewer-led but your final round interviewer will expect you to take more case leadership. Occassionally, you may come across a case that is more abstract (e.g., how would you price a COVID-19 drug?) where you will be expected to drive the case but engaging your interviewer appropriately. Overall, the same problem solving skills are being tested and so I personally recommend continuing to refine what you have been practicing so far as well as working on your first round feedback.

Generally it will be the same interviewer-led but your final round interviewer will expect you to take more case leadership. Occassionally, you may come across a case that is more abstract (e.g., how would you price a COVID-19 drug?) where you will be expected to drive the case but engaging your interviewer appropriately. Overall, the same problem solving skills are being tested and so I personally recommend continuing to refine what you have been practicing so far as well as working on your first round feedback.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm in either 1st and 2nd round interviewer led cases are the most frequent type, but I would also focus my preparation on candidate led

best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm in either 1st and 2nd round interviewer led cases are the most frequent type, but I would also focus my preparation on candidate led

best

Antonello

In the U.S this year, yes. But sometimes they can pop random questions in there, LOL.

My interviewer was following a script then just suddenly popped off some random questions on his mind. Just roll with it.

In the U.S this year, yes. But sometimes they can pop random questions in there, LOL.

My interviewer was following a script then just suddenly popped off some random questions on his mind. Just roll with it.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Yes interviewer led with both case and PEI but not not as rote as the first round. Partners are a lot more engaged in the conversation and they are also more interested in getting to know you better. Additionally the cases will not be as scripted and each partner will test different elements of the case. For example you might be required to go into great depth with the initial structure and that could take up the entirety of the case.

All the best,

Udayan

Yes interviewer led with both case and PEI but not not as rote as the first round. Partners are a lot more engaged in the conversation and they are also more interested in getting to know you better. Additionally the cases will not be as scripted and each partner will test different elements of the case. For example you might be required to go into great depth with the initial structure and that could take up the entirety of the case.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends. Usually, the partners are too lazy to lead the case and most probably they'll be candidate-led

Best

Hi,

It depends. Usually, the partners are too lazy to lead the case and most probably they'll be candidate-led

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello,

As an ex-Mckinsey consultant and part of recruiting team, I would like to share with you my experience:

How do these interviews with the partners differ from the first round interviews?

Every partner discussion is different and the direction the conversation takes depends on role that you are interviewing for, feedback that the partner has got from earlier rounds and of course the Partner’s personality.

However, generally it is advisable to keep the following things in mind.

1) Are the cases delivered with the same style of precision and structure as the first round?

- A lot of times, the Partner round case discussions are less structured. Partners tend to give real life case from their experience or sometimes they can also pick a situation from the candidate’s CV, make a few changes and turn it into a case.

2) Is the Fit format consistent with the PEI, or do the partners take these conversations in different directions?

- Generally, Partners will hit fewer topics but will go much deeper. So they will ask you about something and then you should expect a lot of follow on questions. They really want to understand the full story

3) Generally, what portion of the hour-long session is dedicated to the case study?

- approx. 30-40 minutes

3) What personality traits are most important to demonstrate with the partners?

See the answer below.

Keep the following things in mind while preparing for the Partner interview:

Better synthesis – Your analytical mindset has already been tested in earlier rounds. Partners would like to test your client readiness. Partners pay more attention to how you draw your conclusions, communicate your conclusions, how you synthesis etc.

Comfort with less structured case discussion – Partners love to test your creativity, out of the box thinking. Multiple times in the discussion they can ask you your opinion on the data point/clarification that you had asked, to check your business acumen e.g. you asked, what is the growth rate of our client; partner responds what number would you want to assume? or open ended questions e.g. tell me more, is there anything else?

Consistent stories and deep dives – Partners would want to know your story. They want to see whether your decision to join McKinsey is consistent with your career story. Whether the achievements you have mentioned on the CV are consistent with your project stories. Partners will drill down into your experiences and achievements to the extreme. They want to understand how you react to challenges and how you think and communicate about your past work.

Feel free to get in touch with me in case of further clarification/advise on this topic.

All the best!

Hello,

As an ex-Mckinsey consultant and part of recruiting team, I would like to share with you my experience:

How do these interviews with the partners differ from the first round interviews?

Every partner discussion is different and the direction the conversation takes depends on role that you are interviewing for, feedback that the partner has got from earlier rounds and of course the Partner’s personality.

However, generally it is advisable to keep the following things in mind.

1) Are the cases delivered with the same style of precision and structure as the first round?

- A lot of times, the Partner round case discussions are less structured. Partners tend to give real life case from their experience or sometimes they can also pick a situation from the candidate’s CV, make a few changes and turn it into a case.

2) Is the Fit format consistent with the PEI, or do the partners take these conversations in different directions?

- Generally, Partners will hit fewer topics but will go much deeper. So they will ask you about something and then you should expect a lot of follow on questions. They really want to understand the full story

3) Generally, what portion of the hour-long session is dedicated to the case study?

- approx. 30-40 minutes

3) What personality traits are most important to demonstrate with the partners?

See the answer below.

Keep the following things in mind while preparing for the Partner interview:

Better synthesis – Your analytical mindset has already been tested in earlier rounds. Partners would like to test your client readiness. Partners pay more attention to how you draw your conclusions, communicate your conclusions, how you synthesis etc.

Comfort with less structured case discussion – Partners love to test your creativity, out of the box thinking. Multiple times in the discussion they can ask you your opinion on the data point/clarification that you had asked, to check your business acumen e.g. you asked, what is the growth rate of our client; partner responds what number would you want to assume? or open ended questions e.g. tell me more, is there anything else?

Consistent stories and deep dives – Partners would want to know your story. They want to see whether your decision to join McKinsey is consistent with your career story. Whether the achievements you have mentioned on the CV are consistent with your project stories. Partners will drill down into your experiences and achievements to the extreme. They want to understand how you react to challenges and how you think and communicate about your past work.

Feel free to get in touch with me in case of further clarification/advise on this topic.

All the best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case