Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with From Tier 2 to Top Tier Consulting Firm.

2

Is it possible to move from Tier 2 to Tier 1 consulting group ?

Hi there,

I am currently working on a tier 2 consulting group (Roland Berger) and I would like to apply again for MBB.
Do you think it is feasable after 1 year in RB and how to maximize my chances to get there?

Thanks

A.

Hi there,

I am currently working on a tier 2 consulting group (Roland Berger) and I would like to apply again for MBB.
Do you think it is feasable after 1 year in RB and how to maximize my chances to get there?

Thanks

A.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

that’s definitely possible; one year should be feasible, but they may not recognize seniority for the 1 year done. To maximize your chances I would say the best thing would be the use a strong referral.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

that’s definitely possible; one year should be feasible, but they may not recognize seniority for the 1 year done. To maximize your chances I would say the best thing would be the use a strong referral.

Best,
Francesco

Hi,

Short Answer: YES

Roland Berger in Europe is Tier 1 firm. It has a really good prestige and I personally know people who have made transition from RB to BCG. So it's quite possible.

Cheers!

Hi,

Short Answer: YES

Roland Berger in Europe is Tier 1 firm. It has a really good prestige and I personally know people who have made transition from RB to BCG. So it's quite possible.

Cheers!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case