Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Is it possible to calculate the BEP with the investment instead of the fix costs?

What's the formula?

What's the formula?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,
it depends on how you define break-even point. Sometimes it is considered as the point where you have zero profits. However, you see it also at times defined as the number of years after you've regained your initial investment through profits over the life-span of a project. I personally disagree with the latter definition and wouldn't use it, but you encounter it in the casebooks, and you should be prepared for it. If fix costs do not play a role, then obviously disregard them. Always ask what is meant by break-even point as the term is at least in the English literature ambiguous, whereas in the German literature it always means the point of zero profits where the break-even sales volume is usually sought.

Hope this help!
Best,
Daniel

Hi,
it depends on how you define break-even point. Sometimes it is considered as the point where you have zero profits. However, you see it also at times defined as the number of years after you've regained your initial investment through profits over the life-span of a project. I personally disagree with the latter definition and wouldn't use it, but you encounter it in the casebooks, and you should be prepared for it. If fix costs do not play a role, then obviously disregard them. Always ask what is meant by break-even point as the term is at least in the English literature ambiguous, whereas in the German literature it always means the point of zero profits where the break-even sales volume is usually sought.

Hope this help!
Best,
Daniel

Of course. You can calculate a break even point for any fixed reference (fixed yearly costs, investment spend, input utilized, etc.) and any variable (break even volume, break even price, break even duration, etc.).

Cheers, Sidi

Of course. You can calculate a break even point for any fixed reference (fixed yearly costs, investment spend, input utilized, etc.) and any variable (break even volume, break even price, break even duration, etc.).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Investment = source of cash

Fixed costs = use of cash

If you know that the investment is allocated to cover fixed costs for a certain period, then you can calculate the BE for the business:

Formula: (Price - VC)*Q-FC = 0

You can also calculate the breakeven for a specific investment amount as well. In that case, the formula will be: (Price - VC)*Q-FC = INV

Best!

Hi,

Investment = source of cash

Fixed costs = use of cash

If you know that the investment is allocated to cover fixed costs for a certain period, then you can calculate the BE for the business:

Formula: (Price - VC)*Q-FC = 0

You can also calculate the breakeven for a specific investment amount as well. In that case, the formula will be: (Price - VC)*Q-FC = INV

Best!

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29608
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case