expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Is it necessary to have an outsdanding school and university record to be able to work in the biggest consulting firms?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Depends on the office (country) not company. Some offices have strict target school policy, thus they do not review applications from other schools. However some offices would accept applications outside their target schools, there are many examples of this.

Depends on the office (country) not company. Some offices have strict target school policy, thus they do not review applications from other schools. However some offices would accept applications outside their target schools, there are many examples of this.

Thank you for your response Deniz :) — Oussama on Jun 22, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,774 Meetings

3,446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

That is very helpful Francesco, thank you! — Oussama on Jun 22, 2019

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Not necessary - but very helpful. It's not binary, but if you run a regression of course there's positive correlation.

Not necessary - but very helpful. It's not binary, but if you run a regression of course there's positive correlation.

Thank you for your feedback! — Oussama on Jun 21, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

378 Meetings

5,928 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on what else you have in your resume. It's not a must if you have a good career track

Best!

Hi,

It depends on what else you have in your resume. It's not a must if you have a good career track

Best!

I appreciate your answer. Thank you! — Oussama on Jun 22, 2019

The higher your academic performance is, the easier it is to get noticed (especially if you have no work experience and come straight out of college for an associate/analyst position).
If you have multiple degrees (ex. BA and MBA), the last one matters the most.
If you have achieved great things during your professional career, maybe your academic track record will be put into second place.

The higher your academic performance is, the easier it is to get noticed (especially if you have no work experience and come straight out of college for an associate/analyst position).
If you have multiple degrees (ex. BA and MBA), the last one matters the most.
If you have achieved great things during your professional career, maybe your academic track record will be put into second place.

Thank you for your feedback! That's exactly why I have asked this question. I was wondering how people with an average academic record and limited professional experience in the consulting field, but do lots of efforts to solve cases, do intelligence collection and try to develop themselves in that sense, can be noticed by these titans. — Oussama on Jun 21, 2019 (edited)

No, absolutely not. I know people who were invited to MBB interviews without having received a degree from a target school. Once you're invited, your school doesn't matter. Just give it a shot:)

Good luck:-)

No, absolutely not. I know people who were invited to MBB interviews without having received a degree from a target school. Once you're invited, your school doesn't matter. Just give it a shot:)

Good luck:-)

Thank you Daniel! I know your comment can be relieving for many motivated young people. — Oussama on Jun 21, 2019