Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,284 Meetings

12,125 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Is it a disadvantage at MBB to be part of an entry level peer group where everyone except for me is a fresh graduate?

Pursuing masters (not MBA) at a target school and have a little less than 4 years of work experience.

From what I understand after the conversations I have had with the career guidance cell at the Uni, my chances of being considered for the experienced hire roles are as equal as being considered for entry level roles. Is this a decided disadvantage for me since the top consulting firms would prefer the candidates fresh out of top undergrad courses instead for analyst level roles? Also, is there any post hiring internal preference for the fresh graduates without work ex for entry level positions when partners select the analyst who they prefer to be on the projects they are overseeing?

I am a little concerned about the latter.

Pursuing masters (not MBA) at a target school and have a little less than 4 years of work experience.

From what I understand after the conversations I have had with the career guidance cell at the Uni, my chances of being considered for the experienced hire roles are as equal as being considered for entry level roles. Is this a decided disadvantage for me since the top consulting firms would prefer the candidates fresh out of top undergrad courses instead for analyst level roles? Also, is there any post hiring internal preference for the fresh graduates without work ex for entry level positions when partners select the analyst who they prefer to be on the projects they are overseeing?

I am a little concerned about the latter.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,284 Meetings

12,125 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

with 4 years of experience I doubt you will consider for a pure entry level position – more likely you will be considered for a Senior Associate/ Junior Consultant one.

In terms of preferences, as mentioned by Ian your internal reputation is what really matters for choices; moreover, the fact you have some work experience should be considered an asset rather than a liability compared to someone with no experience at all for positions at the same level.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

with 4 years of experience I doubt you will consider for a pure entry level position – more likely you will be considered for a Senior Associate/ Junior Consultant one.

In terms of preferences, as mentioned by Ian your internal reputation is what really matters for choices; moreover, the fact you have some work experience should be considered an asset rather than a liability compared to someone with no experience at all for positions at the same level.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Any relevant work experience is an advantage. I believe chances are higher that you'll be hired as an experienced hire or at least a senior analyst role (McK scale).

Once you are in - your experience does not matter. The more experience you have - the more you can show in your resume on the Team Page of the client's proposal. But it's not a game-changing factor and your feedback from your 1st project will be much more important

Best!

Hi,

Any relevant work experience is an advantage. I believe chances are higher that you'll be hired as an experienced hire or at least a senior analyst role (McK scale).

Once you are in - your experience does not matter. The more experience you have - the more you can show in your resume on the Team Page of the client's proposal. But it's not a game-changing factor and your feedback from your 1st project will be much more important

Best!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I don't think there's a preference for "candidates fresh out of top undergrad courses instead for analyst level roles". More experience is more experience period. It's possible with your experience + Masters you could get into the "middle" role, i.e. Junior Consultant at BCG.

In terms of internal hiring, people care about your reputation at the company and what they think you can produce as a team member much more than something as trivial as being a fresh candidate or not.

I don't think there's a preference for "candidates fresh out of top undergrad courses instead for analyst level roles". More experience is more experience period. It's possible with your experience + Masters you could get into the "middle" role, i.e. Junior Consultant at BCG.

In terms of internal hiring, people care about your reputation at the company and what they think you can produce as a team member much more than something as trivial as being a fresh candidate or not.