Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Is experience in nuclear industry flagged for security reasons?

MBB

Dear all,

Apart from a mechanical engineering degree, I have studied nuclear engineering for a year and working in the construction project of a nuclear power plant for ~3 years. Am concerned my experience in this industry might be flagged for security reasons, especially since I'm planning to apply to MBBs in Europe / UK / Australia. Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance.

Dear all,

Apart from a mechanical engineering degree, I have studied nuclear engineering for a year and working in the construction project of a nuclear power plant for ~3 years. Am concerned my experience in this industry might be flagged for security reasons, especially since I'm planning to apply to MBBs in Europe / UK / Australia. Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I'm in a similar boat, as I am currently mostly doing research on radioactive materials. As far as I know, you don't need to worry about security reasons at all. I've heard that it can even be beneficial - for example, if you've worked in the US and have DOE clearance, it makes you a viable candidate for certain goverment-related projects. And if a specific client has a problem with your background, you simply won't get staffed on that project and will work on something else.

I'm in a similar boat, as I am currently mostly doing research on radioactive materials. As far as I know, you don't need to worry about security reasons at all. I've heard that it can even be beneficial - for example, if you've worked in the US and have DOE clearance, it makes you a viable candidate for certain goverment-related projects. And if a specific client has a problem with your background, you simply won't get staffed on that project and will work on something else.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are no security limitations unless it's an MBB client in the same location where you worked and where you are applying to (there might be non-compete)

Best!

Hi,

There are no security limitations unless it's an MBB client in the same location where you worked and where you are applying to (there might be non-compete)

Best!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

No, that would not be flagged for security reasons in your application.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

No, that would not be flagged for security reasons in your application.

Best,

Deniz

Flagged by whom? MBB HR? MBB background check agency? Immigration department? Unless you are from suspect countries (Iran, Iraq, North Korea, etc.) or unless you are travelling to those countries, I don't feel building nuclear power plant would be a concern for anyone.

Also, there are hundreds of thousands people working in nuclear power related industries, this doesn’t automatically make you a genius capable of building nuclear bombs. As far as I'm concerned, I like your experience

Flagged by whom? MBB HR? MBB background check agency? Immigration department? Unless you are from suspect countries (Iran, Iraq, North Korea, etc.) or unless you are travelling to those countries, I don't feel building nuclear power plant would be a concern for anyone.

Also, there are hundreds of thousands people working in nuclear power related industries, this doesn’t automatically make you a genius capable of building nuclear bombs. As far as I'm concerned, I like your experience

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case