Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,330 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

8

Is costumer base overlapping attractive in a M&A scenario? What happens to cross-selling?

Literature is contrasting. Does Costumer Base overlapping spur cross-selling? Thank you!

Literature is contrasting. Does Costumer Base overlapping spur cross-selling? Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,330 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned by Vlad and Robert, it depends on the products and possibly also on the ancillary services offered. You may have different situations, for examples:

  1. Complementary products (eg hotel services and tour operators). In this case, you may expect cross-selling
  2. Substitute products (eg different varieties of wines with the same price tag/quality). In this case, you could actually have cannibalization rather than positive cross-selling
  3. Unrelated products (eg different kinds of e-commerce). In this case, there is no clear answer – there may or may not be cross-selling opportunities, according to whether the customer can find convenience in something different from the products themselves (eg convenience of a single point of purchase/delivery)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned by Vlad and Robert, it depends on the products and possibly also on the ancillary services offered. You may have different situations, for examples:

  1. Complementary products (eg hotel services and tour operators). In this case, you may expect cross-selling
  2. Substitute products (eg different varieties of wines with the same price tag/quality). In this case, you could actually have cannibalization rather than positive cross-selling
  3. Unrelated products (eg different kinds of e-commerce). In this case, there is no clear answer – there may or may not be cross-selling opportunities, according to whether the customer can find convenience in something different from the products themselves (eg convenience of a single point of purchase/delivery)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the products you have:

  • If it is a vertical M&A of the producer / distributor - even if the customer base overlaps it doesn't matter
  • If it is a horizontal M&A of the two companies - you need to find out what are the cross-selling opportunities (other products or services)

Best

Hi,

It depends on the products you have:

  • If it is a vertical M&A of the producer / distributor - even if the customer base overlaps it doesn't matter
  • If it is a horizontal M&A of the two companies - you need to find out what are the cross-selling opportunities (other products or services)

Best

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Good question and not so obvious in the first place!

Answer: it depends on the products the companies are selling.

  • Similar/same products: overlapping customer base does not add a lot of value since cross-selling opportunities are minimal (customer from company A has already a similar product as the customer from company B could purchase).
  • Different complementing products: overlapping customer base is a plus because you get access to a significant customer base with according 'big data' and you have cross-selling and/or up-selling potential.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Good question and not so obvious in the first place!

Answer: it depends on the products the companies are selling.

  • Similar/same products: overlapping customer base does not add a lot of value since cross-selling opportunities are minimal (customer from company A has already a similar product as the customer from company B could purchase).
  • Different complementing products: overlapping customer base is a plus because you get access to a significant customer base with according 'big data' and you have cross-selling and/or up-selling potential.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Could you please elaborate the up-selling opportunity please? — Anonymous A on Apr 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Overlap can result in higher opportunities for both cross and upselling, more synergies, as well as a better understanding of the target market. The latter is specifically relevant in data-rich environments or in a business with an advertising business model.

Overlap can result in higher opportunities for both cross and upselling, more synergies, as well as a better understanding of the target market. The latter is specifically relevant in data-rich environments or in a business with an advertising business model.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Totally depends!

What you can know for sure is that the higher the overlap (in clients, segments, customers, geographies, etc.), the higher the cost synergies will be.

Best,

Clara

Totally depends!

What you can know for sure is that the higher the overlap (in clients, segments, customers, geographies, etc.), the higher the cost synergies will be.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

As others have indicated it requires further probing

If you are selling goods that are complimentary, which is to say they will be used together (phone and charger for example) then it is cross- selling. If you sell products that can be used as substitutes (2 versions of an adroid phone) then you are 'cannibalizing' as opposed to cross-selling

As others have indicated it requires further probing

If you are selling goods that are complimentary, which is to say they will be used together (phone and charger for example) then it is cross- selling. If you sell products that can be used as substitutes (2 versions of an adroid phone) then you are 'cannibalizing' as opposed to cross-selling

Dear A,

I wish I can get more specification and clarity to answer your question properly.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I wish I can get more specification and clarity to answer your question properly.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, there is no general rule applicable to every case. It depends on the problem, on the client, and on the competitive environment / industry. Do you have any specific case in mind?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, there is no general rule applicable to every case. It depends on the problem, on the client, and on the competitive environment / industry. Do you have any specific case in mind?

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 43.8k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1503
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 36.4k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1271
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 15.6k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 343
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case