Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Is Bain Middle East office as good as the other offices?

Hi there

I have come crosse about different cons about Bain in the middle east office. So the question is, what makes the ME office bad? should someone seek to join their ME office?

Hi there

I have come crosse about different cons about Bain in the middle east office. So the question is, what makes the ME office bad? should someone seek to join their ME office?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of your 1st question, you will probably find some good insights on Fishbowl.

In terms of your 2nd question, it depends on your opportunity cost. What would be the alternative to join Bain ME?

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

In terms of your 1st question, you will probably find some good insights on Fishbowl.

In terms of your 2nd question, it depends on your opportunity cost. What would be the alternative to join Bain ME?

Best,
Francesco

I read things about Bain's Middle East office culture which made me think twice about applying there:

https://www.glassdoor.com/Reviews/Employee-Review-Bain-and-Company-RVW25145126.htm

https://ae.indeed.com/cmp/Bain-&-Company/reviews

https://www.fishbowlapp.com/post/what-a-nice-air-in-bains-middle-east-office-right-now

I read things about Bain's Middle East office culture which made me think twice about applying there:

https://www.glassdoor.com/Reviews/Employee-Review-Bain-and-Company-RVW25145126.htm

https://ae.indeed.com/cmp/Bain-&-Company/reviews

https://www.fishbowlapp.com/post/what-a-nice-air-in-bains-middle-east-office-right-now

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you mean work, the work in ME is very demanding in general. If you mean culture, I also came across some negative experiences shared on Fishbowl and Glassdoor. If I remember correctly, people were complaining about the fact that it wasn't easy for them to build trust, that the management could have done better etc.

If you mean work, the work in ME is very demanding in general. If you mean culture, I also came across some negative experiences shared on Fishbowl and Glassdoor. If I remember correctly, people were complaining about the fact that it wasn't easy for them to build trust, that the management could have done better etc.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure if you're talking culture or ranking, but rankings-wise they are indeed still strong. By most account they don't fall below top 5.

Here are a few Q&As+links to help you better understand :)

General Rankings in the Middle East

https://managementconsulted.com/top-consulting-firms-middle-east/

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2812/the-top-25-strategy-consulting-firms-in-the-middle-east

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tier-1-and-2-middle-east-and-differences-7627

BCG v Bain v Kearney

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/job-offer-bain-vs-kearney-9293

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/dubai-offer-bcg-vs-bain-vs-kearney-9141

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-middle-east-exit-options-5573

Hi there,

Not sure if you're talking culture or ranking, but rankings-wise they are indeed still strong. By most account they don't fall below top 5.

Here are a few Q&As+links to help you better understand :)

General Rankings in the Middle East

https://managementconsulted.com/top-consulting-firms-middle-east/

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2812/the-top-25-strategy-consulting-firms-in-the-middle-east

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tier-1-and-2-middle-east-and-differences-7627

BCG v Bain v Kearney

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/job-offer-bain-vs-kearney-9293

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/dubai-offer-bcg-vs-bain-vs-kearney-9141

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-middle-east-exit-options-5573

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The ME office is a great place to be it is not systemically better or worse than other Bain offices. With one qualification: The ME consulting market in general has the reputation of being very demanding. Across firms, average working hours are higher than in other offices. On the other side, compensation is amazing, so it's all a trade-off.

The ME office is a great place to be it is not systemically better or worse than other Bain offices. With one qualification: The ME consulting market in general has the reputation of being very demanding. Across firms, average working hours are higher than in other offices. On the other side, compensation is amazing, so it's all a trade-off.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The Middle East consulting market is a fragmented microcosm with particular nuances. Mckinsey/BCG/Booz (S&) are notable leaders in the market due to the strength of historic relationships. From what I understand, Bain hasn't manage to achieve the same level of traction in the market as these others across the key sectors which commission the majority of work in the region i.e Public Sector, TMT, Oil and Gas

The Middle East consulting market is a fragmented microcosm with particular nuances. Mckinsey/BCG/Booz (S&) are notable leaders in the market due to the strength of historic relationships. From what I understand, Bain hasn't manage to achieve the same level of traction in the market as these others across the key sectors which commission the majority of work in the region i.e Public Sector, TMT, Oil and Gas

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you clarify in terms of what?

  • Culture
  • Work-life balance
  • Exit opportunities
  • etc

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you clarify in terms of what?

  • Culture
  • Work-life balance
  • Exit opportunities
  • etc

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case