Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

9

Is any of the MBB more easier than other to get in for Summer Associate Internship.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Kish,

I would argue there is no universally right answer to this. However, the hiring is more competitive in some of the regions than in other, e.g.,

  • London is very competitive (one of the few offices in GB + high number of skilled applicants)
  • Germany has a lot of offices and potentially less concentrated talent

However, do pay attention to the interview process, which might differ for Associate Internship positions, where some firms/ offices have differing standards, e.g.,

  • Number of interviews you have to pass
  • Enrollment on a rolling basis vs. for select time periods
  • Partner interview included or not
  • Numerical test included or not

Hope this helps!

Best

Jonas

Hi Kish,

I would argue there is no universally right answer to this. However, the hiring is more competitive in some of the regions than in other, e.g.,

  • London is very competitive (one of the few offices in GB + high number of skilled applicants)
  • Germany has a lot of offices and potentially less concentrated talent

However, do pay attention to the interview process, which might differ for Associate Internship positions, where some firms/ offices have differing standards, e.g.,

  • Number of interviews you have to pass
  • Enrollment on a rolling basis vs. for select time periods
  • Partner interview included or not
  • Numerical test included or not

Hope this helps!

Best

Jonas

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Kish,

How easy it is to get an offer depends on the supply and demand for a particular office and company. The main factors influencing that are:

  • Office location. Some offices have more demand (eg London, SF, NY)
  • Projects ongoing for that particular MBB. Some offices have less supply due COVID / lack of projects (eg McK was hiring more than BCG in recent months in Germany)

While the first point is pretty easy to guess, for the second only consultants in a particular office can really tell you what’s going on there.

My recommendation would be to apply to all MBB and target less competitive offices if possible.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Kish,

How easy it is to get an offer depends on the supply and demand for a particular office and company. The main factors influencing that are:

  • Office location. Some offices have more demand (eg London, SF, NY)
  • Projects ongoing for that particular MBB. Some offices have less supply due COVID / lack of projects (eg McK was hiring more than BCG in recent months in Germany)

While the first point is pretty easy to guess, for the second only consultants in a particular office can really tell you what’s going on there.

My recommendation would be to apply to all MBB and target less competitive offices if possible.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is honestly a good question.

The bar is as high in all of them, this is for sure. However, it´s also true that some offices have more spaces than others, and since it´s a first-come first-served...

In any case, the winning strategy here is to apply to all of them. It also gets better with practice.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is honestly a good question.

The bar is as high in all of them, this is for sure. However, it´s also true that some offices have more spaces than others, and since it´s a first-come first-served...

In any case, the winning strategy here is to apply to all of them. It also gets better with practice.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Kish,

There is no clear answer to that question when it comes to MBB offices, but it can vary depending on:

  • region / city - some are more popular, hence there's more applicants aiming there -> less chances to get through CV screening without a referral, for example

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi Kish,

There is no clear answer to that question when it comes to MBB offices, but it can vary depending on:

  • region / city - some are more popular, hence there's more applicants aiming there -> less chances to get through CV screening without a referral, for example

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Kish,

Not at all. Some would argue McKinsey is the hardest, but I've seen plenty of graduating classes have a larger McK cohort than Bain/BCG.

It well an truly depends on country, office, recruiting location (i.e. what school), year (i.e. business success), etc.

Hi Kish,

Not at all. Some would argue McKinsey is the hardest, but I've seen plenty of graduating classes have a larger McK cohort than Bain/BCG.

It well an truly depends on country, office, recruiting location (i.e. what school), year (i.e. business success), etc.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

On average: no. At a specific moment in time: maybe - based on office demand and supply. But there is no way to anticipate and direct your application accordingly. Unfortunately there is no rigging the system ;)

On average: no. At a specific moment in time: maybe - based on office demand and supply. But there is no way to anticipate and direct your application accordingly. Unfortunately there is no rigging the system ;)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

There is no universal answer. This depends

  • on the office/ region (you can even argue that there are differences within firms and regions)
  • supply/demand economics (applicants vs. open positions), which appear to be equally unfavorable at the moment due to COVID

In sum, there is no hard data on this. In any case, apply to all three to

  • spread your eggs into several baskets
  • maximize your chances to get in
  • have more 'practice' opportunities and more real-life interviews

I would even argue it's not very efficient to just apply to one MBB.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

There is no universal answer. This depends

  • on the office/ region (you can even argue that there are differences within firms and regions)
  • supply/demand economics (applicants vs. open positions), which appear to be equally unfavorable at the moment due to COVID

In sum, there is no hard data on this. In any case, apply to all three to

  • spread your eggs into several baskets
  • maximize your chances to get in
  • have more 'practice' opportunities and more real-life interviews

I would even argue it's not very efficient to just apply to one MBB.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

2,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

agree with all other coaches. Mostly dependend on (1) office location, (2) structure of interviews (e.g. Bain required ppl in Germany to take part in a group discussion / group case - not sure if they still do that during COVID).

Something to consider too - very subjective and personal - I never applied for MBB internships, I went straight for full-time interviews. Some ppl prefer to do it the other way round. Getting in may be easier, but there is risk associated with the case you are staffed on / ppl exposed etc.

Would help if you could name the country we are talking about - e.g. going for smaller local offices would be easier for BCG or McK perhaps, but Bain recruits centralized out of Munich mostly, irrespective of the office you are going for.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

agree with all other coaches. Mostly dependend on (1) office location, (2) structure of interviews (e.g. Bain required ppl in Germany to take part in a group discussion / group case - not sure if they still do that during COVID).

Something to consider too - very subjective and personal - I never applied for MBB internships, I went straight for full-time interviews. Some ppl prefer to do it the other way round. Getting in may be easier, but there is risk associated with the case you are staffed on / ppl exposed etc.

Would help if you could name the country we are talking about - e.g. going for smaller local offices would be easier for BCG or McK perhaps, but Bain recruits centralized out of Munich mostly, irrespective of the office you are going for.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Not sure whether anyone would have a factual answer here but my guess would be that it's location/office dependent. MBBs use the summer internship as a way to source talent early from top MBA schools and so each office will have a headcount in mind. At the same time, the reality is that some locations (e.g., NY, SF, London) are more popular than others!

Not sure whether anyone would have a factual answer here but my guess would be that it's location/office dependent. MBBs use the summer internship as a way to source talent early from top MBA schools and so each office will have a headcount in mind. At the same time, the reality is that some locations (e.g., NY, SF, London) are more popular than others!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case