Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Is 20 months on the job too early to leave consulting?

I'm a post-MBA consultant; I kind of hate it to be honest and am pretty miserable. I love the juniors, but the seniors are unreasonable and unfair and the pressure, stress and expectations are just too much. There are only about 3 case leaders and 1 partner that I've enjoyed working with; the rest make life miserable.

I'm a post-MBA consultant; I kind of hate it to be honest and am pretty miserable. I love the juniors, but the seniors are unreasonable and unfair and the pressure, stress and expectations are just too much. There are only about 3 case leaders and 1 partner that I've enjoyed working with; the rest make life miserable.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

I definitely don't think 20 months is too early to leave the job. Generally at MBB there tends to be a pretty significant exodus at the ~2 year mark, either to industry, finance, or to work at / start their own start-up.

However, I would echo what others have said - you should consider if what you hate is consulting, or just the firm you are working for. Think about the actual content of your work, the types of problems you work on, and the interactions with clients. If this is something you enjoy, you could look at applying for other consulting firms. If, however, you are simply tired of consulting as a whole, then it is definitely not too early to start taking calls with headhunters and see what is out there!

Good luck!

Hi Anonymous,

I definitely don't think 20 months is too early to leave the job. Generally at MBB there tends to be a pretty significant exodus at the ~2 year mark, either to industry, finance, or to work at / start their own start-up.

However, I would echo what others have said - you should consider if what you hate is consulting, or just the firm you are working for. Think about the actual content of your work, the types of problems you work on, and the interactions with clients. If this is something you enjoy, you could look at applying for other consulting firms. If, however, you are simply tired of consulting as a whole, then it is definitely not too early to start taking calls with headhunters and see what is out there!

Good luck!

Hi Anonymous,

There are more qualified consultants who I'm sure will answer the question, but from a general leaving your job POV which I am more experienced in, here are a few points I would consider.

Firstly, establish whether the issue is your specific company culture or consulting as a whole. Then:

1) If you are looking to leave the industry entirely and permanently, then I would be less concerned about the implications of leaving "too early".

2) If the issue is your company but you would like to stay in consulting, I would change my LinkedIn settings to "open" and continue working while also being open to a move.

I don't think the number of months is too big a concern if you leave for another job. If you leave without another job lined up, I think it may then invite uncomfortable questions at subsequent interviews.

I hope that's helpful, but again look out for expert answers from consultants for industry-specific advice.

Hi Anonymous,

There are more qualified consultants who I'm sure will answer the question, but from a general leaving your job POV which I am more experienced in, here are a few points I would consider.

Firstly, establish whether the issue is your specific company culture or consulting as a whole. Then:

1) If you are looking to leave the industry entirely and permanently, then I would be less concerned about the implications of leaving "too early".

2) If the issue is your company but you would like to stay in consulting, I would change my LinkedIn settings to "open" and continue working while also being open to a move.

I don't think the number of months is too big a concern if you leave for another job. If you leave without another job lined up, I think it may then invite uncomfortable questions at subsequent interviews.

I hope that's helpful, but again look out for expert answers from consultants for industry-specific advice.

(edited)

Dear A,

20 months won't look representable in your CV for your recruiter. I would recommend you to stretch it to 2 years. If there is unbearable, try to make a transfer.

If you nedd any help or advice on that, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

20 months won't look representable in your CV for your recruiter. I would recommend you to stretch it to 2 years. If there is unbearable, try to make a transfer.

If you nedd any help or advice on that, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

50% of MBB consultants leave by/before the 2 years mark. The market will often expect 2 years though. Just look at the job posting, none asks for "6 months to a year" at a top consultancy, but many say "2 years".

If you are truly miserable, start your transition out, and request half pay to extend that period as much as possible; the extra couple of months you gain might make the difference in the eyes of a recruiter (who won't know whether you were staffed or in transition)

50% of MBB consultants leave by/before the 2 years mark. The market will often expect 2 years though. Just look at the job posting, none asks for "6 months to a year" at a top consultancy, but many say "2 years".

If you are truly miserable, start your transition out, and request half pay to extend that period as much as possible; the extra couple of months you gain might make the difference in the eyes of a recruiter (who won't know whether you were staffed or in transition)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case