Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

7

Interview with the team at EY middle east

Hello,

I just received an email from HR informing me about an interview with the team. Noting that I already did an interview to test technical abilities (M&A). What could this interview be? And will my interviewer be a senior manager, director, or partner? HR takes a lot of time to respond, so hoping to get an idea to save time.

Hello,

I just received an email from HR informing me about an interview with the team. Noting that I already did an interview to test technical abilities (M&A). What could this interview be? And will my interviewer be a senior manager, director, or partner? HR takes a lot of time to respond, so hoping to get an idea to save time.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

I think the main emphasis would be on fit and communication, so I suggest you being prepared for that. The interviewer actually may vary, the key is to show you're the perfect fit.

The only way to be sure is still contacting HR, and provided that waiting takes time, try to prepare for different outcomes just in case.

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

I think the main emphasis would be on fit and communication, so I suggest you being prepared for that. The interviewer actually may vary, the key is to show you're the perfect fit.

The only way to be sure is still contacting HR, and provided that waiting takes time, try to prepare for different outcomes just in case.

Good luck!
GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

If the email concerns an interview with the team, it might consists of both fit and business case parts. If this is the case, you'll likely meet both an HR and a manager.

My recommendations are: i) be prepared for both fit and case parts; ii) ask for more info.

I hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

If the email concerns an interview with the team, it might consists of both fit and business case parts. If this is the case, you'll likely meet both an HR and a manager.

My recommendations are: i) be prepared for both fit and case parts; ii) ask for more info.

I hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, typically with BIG4, after the 1st round technical interview you get invited for a case round followed by final (typically) partner round. So this sounds a tad bit unusual so clarify in parallel with HR anyway. Prepare for case + technical (CV) + FIT (Partner) comprehensively. Dont assume anything if HR doesnt clarify back in time.

There are plenty of threads with tons of tips/tricks in the Q&A forum so please search broadly as well.

Feel free to shoot me a message if you need any help. I specialise in helping with BIG4 recruitment.

Hey, typically with BIG4, after the 1st round technical interview you get invited for a case round followed by final (typically) partner round. So this sounds a tad bit unusual so clarify in parallel with HR anyway. Prepare for case + technical (CV) + FIT (Partner) comprehensively. Dont assume anything if HR doesnt clarify back in time.

There are plenty of threads with tons of tips/tricks in the Q&A forum so please search broadly as well.

Feel free to shoot me a message if you need any help. I specialise in helping with BIG4 recruitment.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most likely will be the classical interview process, FIT + business case.

However, despite they take long, HR is the right stakeholder to clarify this with.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Most likely will be the classical interview process, FIT + business case.

However, despite they take long, HR is the right stakeholder to clarify this with.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

16,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You absolutely need to be prepared for both a case and a fit interview.

For fit, be prepared with answers to "resume walkthrough", "why consulting", and "why EY" as well as have 5-7 personal stories prepared.

For casing, you need to feel comfortable with both generalist cases and PE/M&A cases.

I highly recommend you get a coach ASAP given your lack of preparation and short timelines.

You absolutely need to be prepared for both a case and a fit interview.

For fit, be prepared with answers to "resume walkthrough", "why consulting", and "why EY" as well as have 5-7 personal stories prepared.

For casing, you need to feel comfortable with both generalist cases and PE/M&A cases.

I highly recommend you get a coach ASAP given your lack of preparation and short timelines.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Looks like you are interviewing with a transactions team. Your interview with the team might include:

  • Fit interview
  • Case interview
  • Some kind of valuation on paper

Best

Hi,

Looks like you are interviewing with a transactions team. Your interview with the team might include:

  • Fit interview
  • Case interview
  • Some kind of valuation on paper

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

While waiting for HR to respond, probably best to also ask your network / friends in the firm to understand better the process.

I would suggest to prep for a fit / case interview just in case.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

While waiting for HR to respond, probably best to also ask your network / friends in the firm to understand better the process.

I would suggest to prep for a fit / case interview just in case.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case