Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with Alvarez & Marsal Interview process.

Interview with Alvarez & Marsal, Middle East

Alvarez & Marsal
New answer on Jul 14, 2020
5 Answers
999 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 14, 2020

Hi

I have 7 years of strategy consulting experience with Big 4. I received a mail yesterday for scheduling a 30 mins interview with Alvarez & Marsal, Dubai.

I asked for details and was told that I can ask that to the interiewer as they dont let the details out before hand.

What's the Alvarez & Marsal interview process all about what type of cases, how man interview rounds ?

Cheers

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Hi! I've had an interview with these guys also, Luca described it all pretty accurately now, but reach out to me if you want to discuss.

Best,

Daniel

Upvotes
Anonymous replied on Jul 14, 2020

Dear A,

I have helped multiple candidates to get internships and full-time offers in the companies like Roland Berger, Alix Partners and Alvarez&Marsal or focusing on restructuring. So, in your case, you're excpected to have an interviewer lead case, basically you will receive case before-hand. You need to prepare it and then to present and to discuss the results with the interviewer.

If you need any further information about that, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Upvotes
0
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, being an experienced hire interview of only 30 minutes I expect more emphasis on the fit part (PEI + your questions to the interviewer). The business case - if any - could be a quick market sizing or structuring of a decision where you have to identify the main KPI and discuss pros and cons.

Best,
Antonello

Upvotes
Ankit
Expert
replied on Mar 20, 2020
Consultant at A.T. Kearney | Part of campus recruitment & coaching core team| Coached 75+ candidates converting McK, BCG, ATK

Hi,

Having interviewed with Alvarez and Marsal in the past, I think I can help you with some specifics here. The rounds are usually as below:

1. 1 telephonic round - more of a fit / guesstimate round

2. 3-4 long cases: they usually provide a written case wherein you have to study the case and prepare your analysis. Could have changed over time

3. Partner rounds: 1-2 partner rounds depending on the level you have applied for. They will mostly check you FIT and ideation part.

With regard to preparation, the following should guide you in the preparation:

1. Principles are the same: The basic principles of structuring and problem-solving remain the same. Solve the case using the methods that you have learnt till now. You might want to brush-up your financial concepts as their cases usually involve some bit of valuation or go/no-go decision (I got one such case along with profit maximization clubbed together).

2. Presentation and packaging: This is where it gets very different from the traditional cases. You have one shot at explaining your thought process. Moreover, since you have time, you will be expected to be rigorous and structured. A&M does a lot of due diligence projects for its Clients. Hence, you could differentiate yourself by packaging it as a "commercial due diligence" exercise (definitely read up on what is a commercial due diligence at A&M). You should be crisp, structured along a thought-process (basic profit structures or a due-diligence structure - whichever suits you) and decisive in your recommendations. Prepare a clear brief note with your structure and recommendations.

3. Questions: Be ready to defend your logic with confidence (not arrogance/defensive). They might grill you on your assumptions so have them ready at hand.

All being said, the written cases are usually very simple with some quantitative (Finance based) and mostly qualitative (typical MBB case-study) aspects. Read the case carefully at least twice before forming any structure in your mind. This will ensure that you don't assume something which is not explicitly said in the case brief.

Let me know if you need any other help with A&M preparation. All the best!

Upvotes
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 14, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello!

I have had interviews with A&M and the process was the following:

  • 4 phone interviews (standard business case + fit part)
  • 3 Case interview at their Dubai office
  • Practical case: you are asked to get information and data interviewing people in Dubai between 2 case interviews and then to syntesize your results and takeaways in a ppt to be presented

The last point was something particular that was really funny, if you want further details, feel free to text me.

Best,
Luca

Upvotes
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
228
Meetings
1,112
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
121 Reviews