Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Interview advice for non-consulting role & compensation

Sorry, not sure why my questions didn't seem to post.

My questions were:

1. What types of questions should I anticipate when meeting with a hiring manager and local partner? This is for an internal, manager level role.

2. I understand from talent that a 401k contribution is made in place of a cash bonus. The contribution is a percentage of base salary. Is the percentage negotiable?

3. If offered the role, I would be leaving my current firm a couple months before annual bonuses are paid out. What's the likelihood I could negotiate a sign on bonus so I wouldn't be waking away from the bonus at my current firm?

Sorry, not sure why my questions didn't seem to post.

My questions were:

1. What types of questions should I anticipate when meeting with a hiring manager and local partner? This is for an internal, manager level role.

2. I understand from talent that a 401k contribution is made in place of a cash bonus. The contribution is a percentage of base salary. Is the percentage negotiable?

3. If offered the role, I would be leaving my current firm a couple months before annual bonuses are paid out. What's the likelihood I could negotiate a sign on bonus so I wouldn't be waking away from the bonus at my current firm?

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

Could you clarify what your actual question is? Thanks!

Hi Chris,

Could you clarify what your actual question is? Thanks!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

1. This is really dependent on the function and role. Generally speaking at most consultancies, there is a framework used to evaluate the role and you will be asked questions that relate to those dimensions (just as an example, my assistant at McKinsey was around communication, problem solving and admin management)

2. 401k contribution is not negotiable although there will often be a difference between consultants and non-consultants

3. I'm surprised you wouldn't get a prorated bonus for your current firm but if they really like you then I am sure the firm will try to compensate with a (partial) lump sum sign on bonus

Good luck!

1. This is really dependent on the function and role. Generally speaking at most consultancies, there is a framework used to evaluate the role and you will be asked questions that relate to those dimensions (just as an example, my assistant at McKinsey was around communication, problem solving and admin management)

2. 401k contribution is not negotiable although there will often be a difference between consultants and non-consultants

3. I'm surprised you wouldn't get a prorated bonus for your current firm but if they really like you then I am sure the firm will try to compensate with a (partial) lump sum sign on bonus

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

  1. The field on non-consulting roles is very broad, so beyond the typical interview questions, you might have to expect role-specific content questions, but that depends fully on the actual role you're applying for.
  2. You mean a performance-based bonus? I don't think that is negotiable, as this will be pre-defined ranges for each position and is the same for everyone with the same position. Within the range it depends on your performance.
  3. Check if you get a pro-rated bonus at your current firm. In most companies that is the case. On top, you can always try to negotiate a sign-on bonus. Especially if you're explaining that youre foregoing a bonus (so have opportunity costs), you might get away with it.
  1. The field on non-consulting roles is very broad, so beyond the typical interview questions, you might have to expect role-specific content questions, but that depends fully on the actual role you're applying for.
  2. You mean a performance-based bonus? I don't think that is negotiable, as this will be pre-defined ranges for each position and is the same for everyone with the same position. Within the range it depends on your performance.
  3. Check if you get a pro-rated bonus at your current firm. In most companies that is the case. On top, you can always try to negotiate a sign-on bonus. Especially if you're explaining that youre foregoing a bonus (so have opportunity costs), you might get away with it.
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, are you applying for a non-consulting role in a consulting firm or in some corporate?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, are you applying for a non-consulting role in a consulting firm or in some corporate?

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Regarding your end of year bonus, that's something you could raise in negotiations as I would expect you could get the new firm to offer a sign-on to compensate you for the lost full year bonus in your last firm. This is fairly common

Regarding your end of year bonus, that's something you could raise in negotiations as I would expect you could get the new firm to offer a sign-on to compensate you for the lost full year bonus in your last firm. This is fairly common

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) standard interview questions, some fit questions, + your expertise.

2) I don't think it's negotiable.

3) do prorated bonuses exist in your current firm? Signing bonuses is a thing you can definitely discuss. No harm in asking.

Good luck with your interview!

GB

Hi there,

1) standard interview questions, some fit questions, + your expertise.

2) I don't think it's negotiable.

3) do prorated bonuses exist in your current firm? Signing bonuses is a thing you can definitely discuss. No harm in asking.

Good luck with your interview!

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Could you please specify the company? Otherwise, it's hard to give you the relevant answer

Best

Hi,

Could you please specify the company? Otherwise, it's hard to give you the relevant answer

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Given that the tags BCG and McKinsey are in the question, I understand that you are interviewing for a non-consulting position in a consulting firm (plz correct me if I am not right).

  1. Depends, are you already hired?
  2. In consulting, usually salaries are pretty well defined and there is not much margin for negotiation
  3. I think the easier thing to negotiate here is the entry date, so you can stay long enauhg in your old company to be paid that bonus

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Given that the tags BCG and McKinsey are in the question, I understand that you are interviewing for a non-consulting position in a consulting firm (plz correct me if I am not right).

  1. Depends, are you already hired?
  2. In consulting, usually salaries are pretty well defined and there is not much margin for negotiation
  3. I think the easier thing to negotiate here is the entry date, so you can stay long enauhg in your old company to be paid that bonus

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Yes, applying for a non-consulting role in a consulting firm. Several interviews scheduled this week. From initial conversations it sounds like they would like a quick start date and current firm won't pay bonuses until May. — Chris on Feb 08, 2021

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case