expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Interpreting ratings for cases in the library

Hi all,

When browsing the case library I find a diverse set of options. I wanted to know how to interpret the ratings?

If a case has a rating < 4 what does that mean in terms of how useful doing the case can be? Or are these ratings just an indication of how diverse the solutions can be?

Hi all,

When browsing the case library I find a diverse set of options. I wanted to know how to interpret the ratings?

If a case has a rating < 4 what does that mean in terms of how useful doing the case can be? Or are these ratings just an indication of how diverse the solutions can be?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Pranav,
every candidate can leave its rating on cases, therefore it strictly depends on other members' feedback. With a score of more than 4.5 you are usually going to handle a very useful case.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Pranav,
every candidate can leave its rating on cases, therefore it strictly depends on other members' feedback. With a score of more than 4.5 you are usually going to handle a very useful case.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Pranav,

THat rating it's just a feedback given by candidates and the reasons may be various. Anyway, I suggest to use other sources for the cases.
Contact me if you want some suggestions.

Best,
Luca

Hello Pranav,

THat rating it's just a feedback given by candidates and the reasons may be various. Anyway, I suggest to use other sources for the cases.
Contact me if you want some suggestions.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It's the average feedback from the other candidates, you can use it to rank the cases

Best

Hi,

It's the average feedback from the other candidates, you can use it to rank the cases

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

Bear in mind is highly subjective, since it´s based on how useful other candidates found it when solving it.

I would better look for cases that match the "type" of cases you want to solve, or that match the "skill" you want to develop.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Bear in mind is highly subjective, since it´s based on how useful other candidates found it when solving it.

I would better look for cases that match the "type" of cases you want to solve, or that match the "skill" you want to develop.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A