Internship into full time offer

Big4 operations strategy
New answer on Jul 11, 2022
2 Answers
192 Views
Mouss asked on Jul 09, 2022

Hello Guys :)

I have been interning at a big4 within the Strategy & Operations practice (Operating model, process improvements etc for industrial clients) at the Paris office for the past 6 months.

My boss said that they will offer me a full time position :) . I am seeking advice for the negotiation of the offer.

First the progression at our office is as followed : Junior Consultant -> Consultant 1 -> C2 -> C3 -> SC1 -> etc. I have a negociation phase with the HR next week, and i have been wondering if I could skip the Junior consultant position as I already interned for 6 months (and had responsabilities as any other consultant within the team. I asked some senior collegues and they told me it happened to some people but not for everybody. Do you think I can ask for that ?

Concerning salary, can 6 months internship count for experience to ask for a better starting compensation ?

I did interviews with other BIG4 but not an official offer rn, But i really like the team and want to stay, Can I use this for my advantage for getting 1) and 2) or they gonna be like wtf is wrong with this guy lol (and I don't wanna loose the deloitte offer)

Thank you so much for your help guys :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 09, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You may as well try!

The best way to negotiate is to have evidence/reasoning defending your position.

Figure out your BATNA as well - from there you can see, if they say no, what else you'd be willing to accept (higher base salary, fast-track promise, signing bonus etc.)

I would not bring up other interviews unless you have an official offer. And, when you do, you need to be really careful with how you word it!

Was this answer helpful?
Mouss on Jul 10, 2022

Thank you so much for your comment, noted !

Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

You could always try. HR would skip a level if there is a valid reason such as relevant experience, if not they would not want to set a precedent  as otherwise all entry-level hires would ask for a higher level. You should be able to demonstrate why your case is unique, you could ask your manager also to put in a word. 

 

Thanks 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Mouss on Jul 11, 2022

Thank you for your help

(edited)

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,065
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews