Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Internal consulting VS. Tier 2

Hello, I have offer for both an internal consultancy position at a F500 in Europe and an offer for a tier 2 in the Middle East. Which one would you choose? I am not sure which one would carry the most "prestige" for the future. Thanks!

Hello, I have offer for both an internal consultancy position at a F500 in Europe and an offer for a tier 2 in the Middle East. Which one would you choose? I am not sure which one would carry the most "prestige" for the future. Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Sorry for not providing more details. The internal consultancy is as follow:

- Management, Ops & Transformation projects for a large Oil&Gas/Energy company

This consultancy offers me a very decent salary package almost on par with MBB package. Hours are very very lenient, but I am just afraid of missing out the training/methodology part I could have at a tier 2. Moreover, maybe better exit opportunity? Even though Middle East may give me more experience in government work and therefore not very sellable afterward.

- Tier 2 (ATK or OW let's say) excellent salary due to ME being tax free and a nice "prestige on the resume". It could also mean I am eligible to apply for McK/BCG in a few years. However, I am not sure it is "worth the burden" of moving to Dubai especially with crazy hours and lots of work in KSA.

I am not quite sure what I want to do next, but definitely interested in a challenging and rewarding first step in my career with lots of learning. I feel like the lifestyle will be much better at the internal consultancy and learning opportunity as good as a tier 2.

Thank you!

Sorry for not providing more details. The internal consultancy is as follow:

- Management, Ops & Transformation projects for a large Oil&Gas/Energy company

This consultancy offers me a very decent salary package almost on par with MBB package. Hours are very very lenient, but I am just afraid of missing out the training/methodology part I could have at a tier 2. Moreover, maybe better exit opportunity? Even though Middle East may give me more experience in government work and therefore not very sellable afterward.

- Tier 2 (ATK or OW let's say) excellent salary due to ME being tax free and a nice "prestige on the resume". It could also mean I am eligible to apply for McK/BCG in a few years. However, I am not sure it is "worth the burden" of moving to Dubai especially with crazy hours and lots of work in KSA.

I am not quite sure what I want to do next, but definitely interested in a challenging and rewarding first step in my career with lots of learning. I feel like the lifestyle will be much better at the internal consultancy and learning opportunity as good as a tier 2.

Thank you!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad and Guennael mentioned, it is not possible to provide an answer without knowing which are your goals (much like in a case;)). Given some goals, the F500 could be better, for others the Tier 2 would be ideal. In general terms the Tier 2 should be more prestigious, but I would not recommend making a decision based only on the prestige of the company.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad and Guennael mentioned, it is not possible to provide an answer without knowing which are your goals (much like in a case;)). Given some goals, the F500 could be better, for others the Tier 2 would be ideal. In general terms the Tier 2 should be more prestigious, but I would not recommend making a decision based only on the prestige of the company.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on your objective (Future career plans, location, etc). How could we help without knowing it?

Best

Hi,

It really depends on your objective (Future career plans, location, etc). How could we help without knowing it?

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

What are you looking to do in the future? Tier2 consultant will usually (not always) have better prospects down the line, and this would also typically be considered more prestigious in most places. As usual, devil is in the details, we need more information to really tell.

What are you looking to do in the future? Tier2 consultant will usually (not always) have better prospects down the line, and this would also typically be considered more prestigious in most places. As usual, devil is in the details, we need more information to really tell.

My personal vote probably goes to internal consulting unless the tier 2 consultancy offers MBA sponsorship after which transition into MBB is a realistic career path. ME is also not just about government work but yes the lifestyle of an ME office vs Europe will be a lot more demanding

I still vote internal consulting as if you want to transfer to MBB then both routes can get you there and the F500 seems like an easier although a slightly less exciting path to get there

My personal vote probably goes to internal consulting unless the tier 2 consultancy offers MBA sponsorship after which transition into MBB is a realistic career path. ME is also not just about government work but yes the lifestyle of an ME office vs Europe will be a lot more demanding

I still vote internal consulting as if you want to transfer to MBB then both routes can get you there and the F500 seems like an easier although a slightly less exciting path to get there

Dear A,

It's difficult to say out of the blue without knowing your intentions. What I can say is that I've been working in cosulting companies in Germany and in the Middle East, so I can compare. You final decision might depend on many-many factors.

I'm happy to share my insights, so feel free to drop me a line.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It's difficult to say out of the blue without knowing your intentions. What I can say is that I've been working in cosulting companies in Germany and in the Middle East, so I can compare. You final decision might depend on many-many factors.

I'm happy to share my insights, so feel free to drop me a line.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case