expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

114 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

INSEAD MBB recruitment process

Jozef asked on Nov 19, 2019 - 3 answers

Hi guys,

I ve been accepted into an INSEAD. I want to join the school as my main post-MBA goal is to get into middle east MBB office.

I ve been accepted as I have consulting (Eastern European local consulting firm) and entrepreneurship international experience, has lived in 6 countries and coming from an underrepresented region. However, my academics are not shining.

I did my bachelor part-time because I had a full-time job. Even I made it into top decile from all part-timers,overall my grades converted into GPA sit at 3.3, which is rather low compared to casual non-part time students.

My GMAT was 640 (strong quant, weak verbal, Q49, V28, IR 7), which also cannot be used to my advantage.

Everything what I have under my belt is rather unique working experience from the industry in which I want to stay, but change the company and region.

I want to ask you guys, (before paying for and accepting an INSEAD offer) how on-campus recruiting works?

Is there really any advantage if I apply via 'target university' application form?

I am asking as I am worried that I cannot pass their 'resume screening' and be seen as no go profile for interview.

Also, I am asking because I am considering to retake GMAT or GRE and hopefully make my academics more appealing.

Some of you may argue that I should be happy to be accepted to INSEAD... In fact I am, but I think strategically in advance as I do not want to find myself bitterly surprised with so much debt and inability to meet goals I wanted to achieve by attending a university and getting a pricey MBA.

Be very happy for your feedback and insights :)

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Deniz
Expert
replied on Nov 20, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

114 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

There is certainly a big advantage of studying at a target school, as this increases your chances to be invited for an interview. In fact, MBB in ME visits students at INSEAD and do the interviews there, on campus.

I worked with a trainee, who is also from Eastern Europe and studied at INSEAD. While his academic achievements were not exceptional, he was able to receive interview invites from Bain and BCG.

Best,

Deniz

Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 19, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - at this stage, your grades don't matter at all - pls don't put it in your resume

Secondly - the best way to apply is via your classmates who are MBB alums. They are in close contact with the on-campus recruiter and can flag your application. Of course, you should submit your official application in parallel

Best

Antonello
Expert
replied on Nov 19, 2019
McKinsey | 10+ interviews passed (100% success rate) | 60+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Jozef,
I recommend not to spend time again for GMAT, since you have already succeeded with Insead. It is crucial for MBA, not for consulting.

With your years of working experience, University grades are not important. Of course, an MBA will help you a lot to reach the interviews, but you can definitely try to apply now and play your cards. If you are contemplating this eventuality feel free to send me your CV for some tips on the application.

Best,
Antonello