Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

In what case one should target generalised consulting and specialised consulting? How to prepare CV and cover letter?

For example -Should I make my CV more specialised in particular domain if i am targeting specialised consulting and more generalised if i am targeting generalised consulting?

For example -Should I make my CV more specialised in particular domain if i am targeting specialised consulting and more generalised if i am targeting generalised consulting?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, if you are applying for a specific practice you could emphasize the correlated experiences (e.g. for corporate finance your experience in PE or finance, for operations your technical roles, for implementation if your PM experiences). Of course, it depends on your CV and what practice you are applying for.

Feel free to send it to me for feedback.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, if you are applying for a specific practice you could emphasize the correlated experiences (e.g. for corporate finance your experience in PE or finance, for operations your technical roles, for implementation if your PM experiences). Of course, it depends on your CV and what practice you are applying for.

Feel free to send it to me for feedback.

Best,
Antonello

I have shared my CV with you. I am confused whether should I apply for the specialised roles only or for the generalised consulting. Also, what are the changes should i make in my CV accordingly. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Nov 11, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely. If you have a specific functional area/industry experience, you should highlight in your CV and cover letter. You can have a look at their website /speak with employees to better understand which areas your target companies specialize in, and prioritize/reorder the bullet points in your CV or emphasize these areas more in the cover letter by dedicating a paragraph on these areas.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Absolutely. If you have a specific functional area/industry experience, you should highlight in your CV and cover letter. You can have a look at their website /speak with employees to better understand which areas your target companies specialize in, and prioritize/reorder the bullet points in your CV or emphasize these areas more in the cover letter by dedicating a paragraph on these areas.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case