expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

892 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

In Germany harder than other countries?

Hello to everyone. A friend who work in MBB in Germany tell me he work more and has more stress now. He worked before in other country and say it was very hard but not like Germany. I want to apply MBB and I study in Germany and want to stay here. I speak German fluent, much better than English. My country, Korea, has very bad work/life balance and work many hours, and in MBB even more than other jobs. I know consulting is very hard and personal time is not easy. That is okay but I do not want to apply MBB in Korea because it is harder life. Can someone please tell me about work culture in Germany?

Hello to everyone. A friend who work in MBB in Germany tell me he work more and has more stress now. He worked before in other country and say it was very hard but not like Germany. I want to apply MBB and I study in Germany and want to stay here. I speak German fluent, much better than English. My country, Korea, has very bad work/life balance and work many hours, and in MBB even more than other jobs. I know consulting is very hard and personal time is not easy. That is okay but I do not want to apply MBB in Korea because it is harder life. Can someone please tell me about work culture in Germany?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

892 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Work culture at MBB in Germany is tough - definitely among the hardest in the industry. 70+ hour weeks are regular - although at least at Bain, weekends seem to be pretty respected. Part of what makes the job so difficult is demanding and generally very detail-oriented clients.

However, your alternative, Korea, is perhaps one of the few countries in the world with even worse hours and culture than Germany. Hours are even longer, with 80-90 hour weeks more the norm than the exception (admittedly based on a relatively small sample size of colleagues I encountered at training sessions). Compared to Germany, culture also appears to be much more hierarchical.

In the end, between your two options, I would probably choose Germany. It is the least intense of the two, and is also a much more mature market with less hierarchy. You are also based in Europe, so will potentially have a chance to work in other European countries where work-life balance may be better (e.g. the UK).

Work culture at MBB in Germany is tough - definitely among the hardest in the industry. 70+ hour weeks are regular - although at least at Bain, weekends seem to be pretty respected. Part of what makes the job so difficult is demanding and generally very detail-oriented clients.

However, your alternative, Korea, is perhaps one of the few countries in the world with even worse hours and culture than Germany. Hours are even longer, with 80-90 hour weeks more the norm than the exception (admittedly based on a relatively small sample size of colleagues I encountered at training sessions). Compared to Germany, culture also appears to be much more hierarchical.

In the end, between your two options, I would probably choose Germany. It is the least intense of the two, and is also a much more mature market with less hierarchy. You are also based in Europe, so will potentially have a chance to work in other European countries where work-life balance may be better (e.g. the UK).

Book a coaching with Bruno

0 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Adding to Alessandro's reply - you could consider going to Amesterdam. Dutch is a mix of german and english, besides many projects are international and you can speak in english (of course dutch is preferred, but I suppose with german they would accept you and expect you to learn german throughout your time there). Besides, at least in Bain, the worklife balance is quite impressive as the normal week is 55h (with 60 or 65 being the exception).

Nevertheless, bear in mind that we both work at Bain so you should consider what folks at BCG and McK have to say, because it might be a bit different.

All the best for your applications! :)

Hi there,

Adding to Alessandro's reply - you could consider going to Amesterdam. Dutch is a mix of german and english, besides many projects are international and you can speak in english (of course dutch is preferred, but I suppose with german they would accept you and expect you to learn german throughout your time there). Besides, at least in Bain, the worklife balance is quite impressive as the normal week is 55h (with 60 or 65 being the exception).

Nevertheless, bear in mind that we both work at Bain so you should consider what folks at BCG and McK have to say, because it might be a bit different.

All the best for your applications! :)

Agree with all the other answers. Germany is probably the toughest in Europe, but less than Korea or Japan.

That being said, I would add that Germans are in many ways a cultural anti-thesis to East Asia. Germans are famous for their bluntness, so there no such thing as sugarcoating or saving someone the embarrassment or saving face. For many people from other countries (stereotyping here...) that takes some getting used to...

Agree with all the other answers. Germany is probably the toughest in Europe, but less than Korea or Japan.

That being said, I would add that Germans are in many ways a cultural anti-thesis to East Asia. Germans are famous for their bluntness, so there no such thing as sugarcoating or saving someone the embarrassment or saving face. For many people from other countries (stereotyping here...) that takes some getting used to...

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I have also heard that Korea is the absolute hardest environment.

From an acceptance perspective (and based on who among my clients got in vs. their general preparedness), I'd say Asia, Europe and North America are the toughest to get in; other areas are comparatively easier

I have also heard that Korea is the absolute hardest environment.

From an acceptance perspective (and based on who among my clients got in vs. their general preparedness), I'd say Asia, Europe and North America are the toughest to get in; other areas are comparatively easier

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

It depends on the firms, at Accenture for example it was a more difficult office, at the BCG on average.

It depends on the firms, at Accenture for example it was a more difficult office, at the BCG on average.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,249 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I have a big working experience in Germany, so I can share with you my insights. Just drop me a line that we can have arrange a quick call on that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I have a big working experience in Germany, so I can share with you my insights. Just drop me a line that we can have arrange a quick call on that.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case