Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Imbellus game - misunderstanding?

Hello guys,

I have a question regarding to the McKinsey’s Digital Assesment: the so-called Imbellus game.

Twice out of three sessions of the Plant Defense game, the attackers ate my plant ahead of time.

But I do not fully understand what did I wrong, as the program specifically wrote that the defensive power of the defenders acting on the same field adds up: e.g. the Snake kills 50 attackers per turn, meanwhile the Coyote 30, furthermore there was also an overlap between their territories, so (in these overlapped fields) 80 attackers should have died in a given turn. Instead of this expectation, out of the 70 groundhogs, 40 left one square from my plant.

So in this game, in sessions 2 and 3, the given unit ended twice on round 10 (instead of 15 or more). Although, in both cases I got a green check mark, but I am afraid that this does not mean any good news.

Have you experienced the same? Did I mistunderstand something or was it a bug?

Thanks in advance for your answer.

Hello guys,

I have a question regarding to the McKinsey’s Digital Assesment: the so-called Imbellus game.

Twice out of three sessions of the Plant Defense game, the attackers ate my plant ahead of time.

But I do not fully understand what did I wrong, as the program specifically wrote that the defensive power of the defenders acting on the same field adds up: e.g. the Snake kills 50 attackers per turn, meanwhile the Coyote 30, furthermore there was also an overlap between their territories, so (in these overlapped fields) 80 attackers should have died in a given turn. Instead of this expectation, out of the 70 groundhogs, 40 left one square from my plant.

So in this game, in sessions 2 and 3, the given unit ended twice on round 10 (instead of 15 or more). Although, in both cases I got a green check mark, but I am afraid that this does not mean any good news.

Have you experienced the same? Did I mistunderstand something or was it a bug?

Thanks in advance for your answer.

Thank you guys for all the feedbacks, they were really helpful (I asked this question). FYI: I successfully got on to the first interview round. :) — Anonymous A on Feb 25, 2021

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Thanks for sharing your experience. You can successfully pass the Imbellus even if you don’t complete all the 15 rounds in all turns in the Plant Defense game. If you complete all of them the likelihood is higher though.

Given the information you provided, it seems that the only possible explanation is that groundhogs were immune to snakes. Did you check if that was the case by clicking on the groundhogs?

For additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Thanks for sharing your experience. You can successfully pass the Imbellus even if you don’t complete all the 15 rounds in all turns in the Plant Defense game. If you complete all of them the likelihood is higher though.

Given the information you provided, it seems that the only possible explanation is that groundhogs were immune to snakes. Did you check if that was the case by clicking on the groundhogs?

For additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Thank you guys for all the feedbacks, they were really helpful (I asked this question). FYI: I successfully got on to the first interview round. :) — Anonymous A on Feb 25, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it can be a problem for species. Not every animal is capable to inflict damages to any enemy

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it can be a problem for species. Not every animal is capable to inflict damages to any enemy

Best,
Antonello

Thank you guys for all the feedbacks, they were really helpful (I asked this question). FYI: I successfully got on to the first interview round. :) — Anonymous A on Feb 25, 2021

This threat is hillarious! A bunch of highly-paid professionals discussing the resistance of groundhogs against snake poison in a glorified power defense game like schoolyard nerds discussing their Magic trading card decks.

This threat is hillarious! A bunch of highly-paid professionals discussing the resistance of groundhogs against snake poison in a glorified power defense game like schoolyard nerds discussing their Magic trading card decks.

Hi. Did you get an offer? I did mine 3 days ago and I had the same options as you although for the ecosystem, I forgot to consider eating rules.

How long do you think I would have to wait for feedback?

Also, is the game a prerequisite for the interview or is it usually together with the interview.

So I mean, since I got an invite for the game (for an analyst role), am I certain to participate in the interview or do I need to pass the game first?

Hi. Did you get an offer? I did mine 3 days ago and I had the same options as you although for the ecosystem, I forgot to consider eating rules.

How long do you think I would have to wait for feedback?

Also, is the game a prerequisite for the interview or is it usually together with the interview.

So I mean, since I got an invite for the game (for an analyst role), am I certain to participate in the interview or do I need to pass the game first?

Hi, did you get your results yet? — Anonymous D on Mar 11, 2021

Yes I did. I passed. Interviews next — Anonymous C on Mar 11, 2021

Congratulations! can you please send me a message, I need to ask you a few questions if that's okay with you! I did my imbellus test a few days ago and still waiting! — Ahmad on Mar 12, 2021

I'm not on premium. You can send me a message. I'm not anonymous on this comment — Zadok on Mar 12, 2021

oh well my premium ended a few days ago, what a timing haha! I don't know if sharing an email here is allowed or not, but anyway let me ask: so you're sure that you didnt get your chain correctly but still passed? I think I have the same problem, I didn't fully recheck my chain after Ive done it, but most probably ive gotten it wrong in one level since one fish will not have the required calories, but on the second game I managed to survive more than 15 rounds in each of the 3 games, how did you perform in the 2nd game? thank you! — Ahmad on Mar 12, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

probably you missed some hint or a small detail as Antonello mentioned.

GB

Hi there,

probably you missed some hint or a small detail as Antonello mentioned.

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,871 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Agreed with Antonello and Francesco...this game also tests attention to detail. There was likely a nuance to the character traits of the species that you didn't properly read.

However as also mentioned in the answers, you still have a chance of passing.

Hi there,

Agreed with Antonello and Francesco...this game also tests attention to detail. There was likely a nuance to the character traits of the species that you didn't properly read.

However as also mentioned in the answers, you still have a chance of passing.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with Antonello: you need to check with species have power over which, since not all do over all -and this is something not static, can change, and can be different from other people-.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with Antonello: you need to check with species have power over which, since not all do over all -and this is something not static, can change, and can be different from other people-.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case