Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

I'm planning on applying to McKinsey Dubai

May someone please provide me with more details on what they are looking for in candidates? what is the GPA cut off for recent graduates applying for an analyst role? What are typical US feeder schools for McKinsey Dubai? Does anybody have any connections to people working in McKinsey's offices in Dubai? Any help would be much appreciated.

May someone please provide me with more details on what they are looking for in candidates? what is the GPA cut off for recent graduates applying for an analyst role? What are typical US feeder schools for McKinsey Dubai? Does anybody have any connections to people working in McKinsey's offices in Dubai? Any help would be much appreciated.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The middle east is a fast growing region, therefore there are definitely good opportunities there! As far as schools are concerned, most of the McKinsey candidates come in general from the typical businss international schools (top 10 or 20 in the FT rankings), which is true for every McKinsey office. At the moment there is however increasing interest to diversity, for example, if you have very specific skills in some field gained from previous working experiences, the above mentioned rule might be less relevant. Regarding connections: I would suggest you to search on Linkedin some people working there with whom you have something in common (perhaps you come from the same school or same region) and then write them. You might be surprised on how much consultants can be responsive and helpful in sharing their experience, especially if they identify you as a potential good candidate and therefore potential future colleague.

The middle east is a fast growing region, therefore there are definitely good opportunities there! As far as schools are concerned, most of the McKinsey candidates come in general from the typical businss international schools (top 10 or 20 in the FT rankings), which is true for every McKinsey office. At the moment there is however increasing interest to diversity, for example, if you have very specific skills in some field gained from previous working experiences, the above mentioned rule might be less relevant. Regarding connections: I would suggest you to search on Linkedin some people working there with whom you have something in common (perhaps you come from the same school or same region) and then write them. You might be surprised on how much consultants can be responsive and helpful in sharing their experience, especially if they identify you as a potential good candidate and therefore potential future colleague.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

McKinsey is growing very fast globally but especially in the region so it is definitely a good time to apply at the moment.

The skills and experience they are looking for are the same as in any other office

  • Top university, grades, etc.
  • Relevant work experience
  • Extracurricular engagement
  • Time spent abroad

The GPA cut-off really depends on the school and the degree. For business schools, the GPA is usually more inflated than let's say for a specialized engineering degree and HR is usually aware of this. As in the types of schools, there are a wide variety from US Ivey league, top European and Asian business schools.

Reach out to consultants working there via Linkedin. If you are polite and friendly, most would be happy to discuss opportunities in the region.

All the best,

Florian

Hey there,

McKinsey is growing very fast globally but especially in the region so it is definitely a good time to apply at the moment.

The skills and experience they are looking for are the same as in any other office

  • Top university, grades, etc.
  • Relevant work experience
  • Extracurricular engagement
  • Time spent abroad

The GPA cut-off really depends on the school and the degree. For business schools, the GPA is usually more inflated than let's say for a specialized engineering degree and HR is usually aware of this. As in the types of schools, there are a wide variety from US Ivey league, top European and Asian business schools.

Reach out to consultants working there via Linkedin. If you are polite and friendly, most would be happy to discuss opportunities in the region.

All the best,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They're looking for the same things, and have the same standards as the rest of McKinsey!

Overall, you need to be a strong candidate. This means, in general, you come from a top school, have a high GPA, have a good amount of experience in the business world (running teams, projects, solving business problems, etc.). Of course, it's much more about the whole package than any individual item. Feel free to send me your resume and I can tell you if you're a strong candidate or not!

In terms of getting connections, this isn't really the forum - everyone here is tryig for connections (and coaches won't just "sell" you referrals)! Rather look to network (primarily via LinkedIn) to build these connections!

Hi there,

They're looking for the same things, and have the same standards as the rest of McKinsey!

Overall, you need to be a strong candidate. This means, in general, you come from a top school, have a high GPA, have a good amount of experience in the business world (running teams, projects, solving business problems, etc.). Of course, it's much more about the whole package than any individual item. Feel free to send me your resume and I can tell you if you're a strong candidate or not!

In terms of getting connections, this isn't really the forum - everyone here is tryig for connections (and coaches won't just "sell" you referrals)! Rather look to network (primarily via LinkedIn) to build these connections!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case