expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

If you're open to all offices in a country when applying, how do they decide which one you will go to?

I know a lot of people tend to have a specific city/office location they apply to, but what happens to those of us who are more country-specific and not city-specific?

For most firms (including all MBB I believe) in Germany you can choose your top 3 city choices, or just check 'Munich' if you are open to all cities. I am open to all of the cities these firms have offices in, except one or two.

From what I've heard, for interviewing generally the first round happens in one of two offices (depending what part of the country you're from), and then the second round happens in the office of your choice (presumably to check for fit within the office itself).

Can anyone shed any light on that? Would I ultimately have the decision of which city (or a pick between two where they needed more staff), or would it be more, "Okay, you passed round one, we need more staff in city Xxxx so we will send you there."?

Thanks in advance!

I know a lot of people tend to have a specific city/office location they apply to, but what happens to those of us who are more country-specific and not city-specific?

For most firms (including all MBB I believe) in Germany you can choose your top 3 city choices, or just check 'Munich' if you are open to all cities. I am open to all of the cities these firms have offices in, except one or two.

From what I've heard, for interviewing generally the first round happens in one of two offices (depending what part of the country you're from), and then the second round happens in the office of your choice (presumably to check for fit within the office itself).

Can anyone shed any light on that? Would I ultimately have the decision of which city (or a pick between two where they needed more staff), or would it be more, "Okay, you passed round one, we need more staff in city Xxxx so we will send you there."?

Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

This will be largely country+company specific, but I'd expect you will generally end up in scenario 2: They need consultants in one city more than in the others, so there you go.

Have you actually asked the recruiting staff? If not, I suggest you do - there's just no downside to confirming how they will actually decide your fate :)

Good luck!

This will be largely country+company specific, but I'd expect you will generally end up in scenario 2: They need consultants in one city more than in the others, so there you go.

Have you actually asked the recruiting staff? If not, I suggest you do - there's just no downside to confirming how they will actually decide your fate :)

Good luck!

Also, such menial things as available office space comes into play, or propping up newly formed offices.

Also, some teams are based mostly out of one office (i.e. their banking practice might be in Frankfurt). So if you expressed interest in that practice or your background indicates that, you may be put there.

Also, such menial things as available office space comes into play, or propping up newly formed offices.

Also, some teams are based mostly out of one office (i.e. their banking practice might be in Frankfurt). So if you expressed interest in that practice or your background indicates that, you may be put there.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 75
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case