Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,065 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

If the interviewer specifies that the case is about increasing *revenues*

If the interviewer specifies that the client's objective is increasing revenues/sales, do you gloss over costs completely? Or should you still include it in your framework? Kinda confused about this because if the objective isn't outright profits, should you still dedicate time to diving into costs?

If the interviewer specifies that the client's objective is increasing revenues/sales, do you gloss over costs completely? Or should you still include it in your framework? Kinda confused about this because if the objective isn't outright profits, should you still dedicate time to diving into costs?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,065 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Just share your thinking! Clearly state: "The client has asked how to increase revenue. Therefore I would suggest to exclude costs from our considerations. Are we aligned on this?".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Just share your thinking! Clearly state: "The client has asked how to increase revenue. Therefore I would suggest to exclude costs from our considerations. Are we aligned on this?".

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Best to double check: "Just to be sure, are costs totally out of scope or shall we also consider them, even with less importance?"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Best to double check: "Just to be sure, are costs totally out of scope or shall we also consider them, even with less importance?"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,632 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Communicate very clearly that you would like to focus on revenues given the client's preference. This lets the interviewer know that you have listened to the question and that you are aware there is more to profits than just revenues

Communicate very clearly that you would like to focus on revenues given the client's preference. This lets the interviewer know that you have listened to the question and that you are aware there is more to profits than just revenues

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend that in your clarifying questions you ask why the client only wants to focus on growing revenue as there is likely some strategic rationale behind it (e.g. gain scale/market share that will lead to higher profitability at a later stage).

If there is a strategic rationale behind the revenue growth you can safely focus your framework on that. Only if there is no strong strategic rationale, and it appears that general profitability issues could driven by costs it would make sense to include in your framework.

-A

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend that in your clarifying questions you ask why the client only wants to focus on growing revenue as there is likely some strategic rationale behind it (e.g. gain scale/market share that will lead to higher profitability at a later stage).

If there is a strategic rationale behind the revenue growth you can safely focus your framework on that. Only if there is no strong strategic rationale, and it appears that general profitability issues could driven by costs it would make sense to include in your framework.

-A

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,303 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100% you should clarify this (and be really clear). If you're able to eliminate anything early on (in the prompt or through clarifying Qs) then you should absolutely remove it from the framework as it's wasted time/energy!

However, you do again need to be clear that it is "growth at all costs"

This is also an excellent point to add under risks during your conclusion/recommendation.

100% you should clarify this (and be really clear). If you're able to eliminate anything early on (in the prompt or through clarifying Qs) then you should absolutely remove it from the framework as it's wasted time/energy!

However, you do again need to be clear that it is "growth at all costs"

This is also an excellent point to add under risks during your conclusion/recommendation.

Book a coaching with Rakan

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

89 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually when the case is given and you clarify what the objective(s) is(are), you should follow the structure to achieve it. Since it was specified to be around increasing revenue then, yes, focus on the revenue side. You could always ask at the beginning whether other objectives are being considered (profitability? cost reduction? new market entry? new product launches etc...).

Rakan

Hi there,

Usually when the case is given and you clarify what the objective(s) is(are), you should follow the structure to achieve it. Since it was specified to be around increasing revenue then, yes, focus on the revenue side. You could always ask at the beginning whether other objectives are being considered (profitability? cost reduction? new market entry? new product launches etc...).

Rakan

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, yes, but to be sure you can also spend a clarifying question about it

best,
Antonello

Hi, yes, but to be sure you can also spend a clarifying question about it

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

If the interviewer tells you clearly the case is about revenue, then do focus on revenue. Remember you have limited time to solve the case, so you need to make the best use of the time and focus on the right thing.

You can mention about cost in your next steps if during the case you find out that might be something necessary to be looked into.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

If the interviewer tells you clearly the case is about revenue, then do focus on revenue. Remember you have limited time to solve the case, so you need to make the best use of the time and focus on the right thing.

You can mention about cost in your next steps if during the case you find out that might be something necessary to be looked into.

Best,

Emily

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case