Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

If not selected to interview for 3 locations, when can I reapply?

As a recent MBA graduate, I'm preparing to apply to McK and BCG but first am networking across the 3 locations to secure an interview for each. McK has been considerably harder to make any sort of connection with. If I don't get selected for interview for any locations of a given firm, can I reapply later to different locations?

As a recent MBA graduate, I'm preparing to apply to McK and BCG but first am networking across the 3 locations to secure an interview for each. McK has been considerably harder to make any sort of connection with. If I don't get selected for interview for any locations of a given firm, can I reapply later to different locations?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Hiba,

Not sure if I really got it right from your summary - if you have 3 locations each it's good that you can choose your preferred one for interviews. But for McKinsey (and I assume the same for BCG) you can only get interviews at 1 location finally.

In case you don't get an invite in one location for a given firm for a given role, you also won't get it for another location (although also their HR systems are not perfect - I saw already cases that applying in a different location was successful, even though it's not supposed to be from the firm's point of view).

You can re-apply later, but there is the usual 12-18 months minium waiting period.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Hiba,

Not sure if I really got it right from your summary - if you have 3 locations each it's good that you can choose your preferred one for interviews. But for McKinsey (and I assume the same for BCG) you can only get interviews at 1 location finally.

In case you don't get an invite in one location for a given firm for a given role, you also won't get it for another location (although also their HR systems are not perfect - I saw already cases that applying in a different location was successful, even though it's not supposed to be from the firm's point of view).

You can re-apply later, but there is the usual 12-18 months minium waiting period.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Hiba,

I believe you're referring to the office location options you can select when applying?

If you do not get invited to interview at any, unfortunately you will have to wait 12-24 months to re-apply. This does depend on the company + specific office.

Hi Hiba,

I believe you're referring to the office location options you can select when applying?

If you do not get invited to interview at any, unfortunately you will have to wait 12-24 months to re-apply. This does depend on the company + specific office.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,281 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Hiba,

If you apply online and are not successful, you won’t be able to apply online again for the duration of the ban (usually 12-24 months)

The only way to receive an invitation again during the ban is to use a strong referral (eg partner level), although there is no guarantee that it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however, this also doesn’t always work.

If you apply via referral without an online application, your name may not be recorded. If that’s the case, you may be able to apply again during the ban period for a different office.

If you need help with referrals, I wrote a post with the exact steps to follow below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In case you need additional help, please feel free to PM me, I offer a class exactly on that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Hiba,

If you apply online and are not successful, you won’t be able to apply online again for the duration of the ban (usually 12-24 months)

The only way to receive an invitation again during the ban is to use a strong referral (eg partner level), although there is no guarantee that it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however, this also doesn’t always work.

If you apply via referral without an online application, your name may not be recorded. If that’s the case, you may be able to apply again during the ban period for a different office.

If you need help with referrals, I wrote a post with the exact steps to follow below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In case you need additional help, please feel free to PM me, I offer a class exactly on that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends:

  • If you networking was not successful (= people did not engage enaugh to refer you) ,nothing happens, you can still do so by the traditional channels.
  • However, if you did apply but you did not pass the initial cut, you need to

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends:

  • If you networking was not successful (= people did not engage enaugh to refer you) ,nothing happens, you can still do so by the traditional channels.
  • However, if you did apply but you did not pass the initial cut, you need to

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Hiba,

Were you invited for an interview?

If not, you need to wait 12-24 months until the ban ends. The timeline depends on the position and office location.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi Hiba,

Were you invited for an interview?

If not, you need to wait 12-24 months until the ban ends. The timeline depends on the position and office location.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear Hiba,

In case of McKinsey you will be blocked in the system for 12-18 monthes if your application wasn't successful and you got a rejection. Only after gathering some other relevant experience you would eligible to reapply.

The location doesn't play any role, because in McKinsey as in the most international companies recruiting is under global base with standartized database. So if you apply to one location, you profile will be seing worldwide.

Which region you currently looking for? May be I would be able to help you with connections.

Best,

André

Dear Hiba,

In case of McKinsey you will be blocked in the system for 12-18 monthes if your application wasn't successful and you got a rejection. Only after gathering some other relevant experience you would eligible to reapply.

The location doesn't play any role, because in McKinsey as in the most international companies recruiting is under global base with standartized database. So if you apply to one location, you profile will be seing worldwide.

Which region you currently looking for? May be I would be able to help you with connections.

Best,

André