Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Joining date.

5

If BCG offer, how long before start?

BCG

Hi, I am in the application process with a European BCG Office and I’m wondering how many months I would have before I start, should I get the offer? I would be coming in as an experienced hire and prefer to start later rather than earlier.

Many thanks!

Hi, I am in the application process with a European BCG Office and I’m wondering how many months I would have before I start, should I get the offer? I would be coming in as an experienced hire and prefer to start later rather than earlier.

Many thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Typically BCG is quite flexible with the start date - I had my offer months before i actually started. At best, just call your local recruiting to ask - they will be open minded to answer this question.

Typically BCG is quite flexible with the start date - I had my offer months before i actually started. At best, just call your local recruiting to ask - they will be open minded to answer this question.

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hey! I remember asking for 3 months and received an instant confirmation from BCG. We are typically super flexible when it comes to starting dates, unless you are being hired for a specific engagement :)

Hey! I remember asking for 3 months and received an instant confirmation from BCG. We are typically super flexible when it comes to starting dates, unless you are being hired for a specific engagement :)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general the time is flexible (in my case I could choose between 2 months and 5 months after the offer); however, that also depends by the demand-supply factor between resources needed and available in that period of the year. Normally you should be able to negotiate it once the offer is extended.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

In general the time is flexible (in my case I could choose between 2 months and 5 months after the offer); however, that also depends by the demand-supply factor between resources needed and available in that period of the year. Normally you should be able to negotiate it once the offer is extended.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's quite flexible, so you can negotiate depending on your personal circumstances.

However, there are cases when they can call you before the date you've negotiated and say that they need you on the project ASAP. Chances are not high, but be aware of that.

Best!

Hi,

It's quite flexible, so you can negotiate depending on your personal circumstances.

However, there are cases when they can call you before the date you've negotiated and say that they need you on the project ASAP. Chances are not high, but be aware of that.

Best!

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

263 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case