IE Global Online MBA opionions?

BCG McKinsey and Bain business school MBA MBA Experience
New answer on Dec 13, 2019
4 Answers
971 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 12, 2019

What do you think of the IE Online MBA program. How is such an online MBA program viewed in the business world?

https://www.ie.edu/business-school/programs/mba/global-online-mba/

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 13, 2019
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hi,

It depends also on your academical background: if you have technical studies (e.g. engineering) every business course is appreciated.

This program is really a good one, but It can not be compared to a full-time MBA

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 12, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
IE brand is great, but full-time MBA is much more considered then online programs.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 12, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Online programs are not really considered in the business world, so I would not spend money or time on that if you have better alternatives

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 13, 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello,

Honestly, online programs don´t get much credibility, and still are a heavy investment of time and money.

Have your considered an executive MBA instead, that would allow you to keep working as you do it?

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2,632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Reviews