Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francisco

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with I AM SCHEDULED FOR A COFFE CHAT, PLEASE WHAT KIND OF QUESTIONS DO I EXPECT?.

2

I was invited for coffee with ATKearney what should I expect?

Hi! After a campus event with ATKearney one of their consultants emailed me and invited me over for coffee. The consultant said in the email that he could tell me more about ATKearney and the application process.

How should I approach a coffee interview/conversation? I want to get a real interview out of this. Any suggestions as to what I ask the consultant?

Hi! After a campus event with ATKearney one of their consultants emailed me and invited me over for coffee. The consultant said in the email that he could tell me more about ATKearney and the application process.

How should I approach a coffee interview/conversation? I want to get a real interview out of this. Any suggestions as to what I ask the consultant?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francisco

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi!

From what you described it seems like the consultant liked your profile so you're already on a good track.

I would use this conversation to understand the process in the office you're applying to, his view on the office and on the company overal. These three topics will help you understand practical details but also more qualitative info that would be harder to get from an HR person for instance.

Expect this interaction to be an informal conversation which means that you will probably also get some questions (I would ask them if I was him). I suggest that you browse the corporate website for the culture pillars and the vision 2020. Understanding the culture can help you understand/answer how you can be a fit and the vision will help you understand/answer why ATK is attractive.

Best regards,

Francisco

Hi!

From what you described it seems like the consultant liked your profile so you're already on a good track.

I would use this conversation to understand the process in the office you're applying to, his view on the office and on the company overal. These three topics will help you understand practical details but also more qualitative info that would be harder to get from an HR person for instance.

Expect this interaction to be an informal conversation which means that you will probably also get some questions (I would ask them if I was him). I suggest that you browse the corporate website for the culture pillars and the vision 2020. Understanding the culture can help you understand/answer how you can be a fit and the vision will help you understand/answer why ATK is attractive.

Best regards,

Francisco

Book a coaching with Mukkul

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

In addition to all the good points raised by Francisco, I would just advise you to be relaxed and friendly. The coffee chats are one way to size up the 'fit' of the candidate as well.

In addition to all the good points raised by Francisco, I would just advise you to be relaxed and friendly. The coffee chats are one way to size up the 'fit' of the candidate as well.