I took the imbellus 2 weeks ago but no response yet. Am I out?

Imbellus McKinsey Imbellus
New answer on Apr 27, 2021
6 Answers
1.4 k Views
Alfonso asked on Apr 26, 2021

I took the Imbellus on 4/9/2021 and have not heard back since, am I out? I ask this because I sent my application on 1/25/2021 and they invite me to the Imbellus on 4/6/2021. Does this mean that I'll have to wait several months? My application still says "Submitted - In Progress".
I would think that if I had passed, they would have contacted me already.

Thank you for your help.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous A replied on Apr 26, 2021

Hi Alfonso, no need to worry, as sometimes it takes much longer than that to receive your test results (in my case it was a month) so nothing to worry about here!

you can contact HR and ask them about the results first, and if you have a referral you can ask him as well, but I suggest you contact HR first. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
16
Anonymous B replied on Apr 26, 2021

Definitely ask HR. Last year the HR of the office I'm applying specifically ask me to let her know when I finished the assessment, because she won't otherwise know.

Was this answer helpful?
14
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Alfonso,

I helped a few candidates that got the Imbellus results after one month. There was no correlation between longer waiting time and the type of outcome. Please feel free to reach out to HR, they should be able to provide feedback or a timeline when you will receive the results.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

You are definitely not out at this stage. The bulk of Imbellus results comes after 7-9 days, however, sometimes it takes a bit longer.

I would be curious to see what office you are referring to since applying in Jan and getting the invite in April also seems quite a long wait. I would not worry at this time!

All the best and fingers crossed.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Alfonso, it is not a signal of failure (a rejection email is effortless for them). It requires up to 1 month, but I recommend writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Alfonso,

I completely agree with the other coaches - until you actually hear back, there's nothing to read into!

You are not out by any means. That said, feel free to reach out (politely) to HR at this point, given it has been 3 weeks already.

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?