Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

I have been rejected for the second time after first rounds in MBB. Shall I quit trying?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

1) Try new tactics and and learning methods to really learn what you're doing wrong

2) Don't put all your eggs into the MBB basket - apply to other consulting firms (there ar elots of great ones) as well as other jobs that interest you

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

1) Try new tactics and and learning methods to really learn what you're doing wrong

2) Don't put all your eggs into the MBB basket - apply to other consulting firms (there ar elots of great ones) as well as other jobs that interest you

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Persistence is the key to get into MBB. I only got the job offer from BCG on my third attempt.

You can apply again in 12 months or so. If possible in the meantime you could work for other consulting companies so that you will have a better understanding of consulting as an occupation and start thinking like a consultant. This will help you increase your chances in the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Persistence is the key to get into MBB. I only got the job offer from BCG on my third attempt.

You can apply again in 12 months or so. If possible in the meantime you could work for other consulting companies so that you will have a better understanding of consulting as an occupation and start thinking like a consultant. This will help you increase your chances in the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it really depends on your goal and timeline to achieve it – much as in a case. The basic question you have to answer is what is the opportunity cost of trying again versus concentrating on something else. If MBB still represents the best way to reach your goal (whatever it is - partner position, credibility for fundraising for own company, industry move, PE, etc) in terms of results and timeline, there is no reason to give up.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it really depends on your goal and timeline to achieve it – much as in a case. The basic question you have to answer is what is the opportunity cost of trying again versus concentrating on something else. If MBB still represents the best way to reach your goal (whatever it is - partner position, credibility for fundraising for own company, industry move, PE, etc) in terms of results and timeline, there is no reason to give up.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

I definitely recommend improving by using the feedback they provide. Train with other people to become better at solving cases, particularly structuring and analytics, and convincing your interviewers in the experience interviews. Don't give up!

Best,

Daniel

Hi,

I definitely recommend improving by using the feedback they provide. Train with other people to become better at solving cases, particularly structuring and analytics, and convincing your interviewers in the experience interviews. Don't give up!

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I didn't get any offers when I was applying for the 1st time and got all 3 offers when I applied for the second time. It's just the function of how prepared you are.

Hard to say without knowing your drawbacks. I recommend taking a professional diagnostic session with a coach.

Best

Hi,

I didn't get any offers when I was applying for the 1st time and got all 3 offers when I applied for the second time. It's just the function of how prepared you are.

Hard to say without knowing your drawbacks. I recommend taking a professional diagnostic session with a coach.

Best

Hi A,

You seem to give up too early. There are no impossible cases, so you just definitely need to prepare better and do your best. It would have make sence to ask for feedback and to improve your weak points next time.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

You seem to give up too early. There are no impossible cases, so you just definitely need to prepare better and do your best. It would have make sence to ask for feedback and to improve your weak points next time.

Best,

Andre

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case