expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

340 Meetings

4,302 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I Failed Mckinsey PST, What To Do Now??

Alex asked on May 21, 2019

Hello guys!
Recently i failed Mckinsey PST test and got very upset.
I lost such a great chance to get into Mckinsey.
I am 26 year old right now, and now i have ban with a length of 2 years.
Is that worth for me to wait another 2 years and apply for same position i applied recently?
To be honest, i thought i aced the test when i got out of their office. I read on forums that you just need to score 50-60% in order to pass.
What should i do now?? 2 years seems to be very long, but on the other hand i don't want to work for any other company.

I also heard that even if you pass PST, they sitll can reject you and don't intive to interview, is tha true?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on May 21, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

340 Meetings

4,302 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Sounds like a joke. Why not trying BCG or Bain? What's special about McKinsey? I also think you have issues with collecting information (for some reason you prioritise only McK; You have info about the scores; if you pass PST you are actually invited).

Best

Hi Vlad, thanks for the reply! Is Mckinsey PST that hard, or i just not cut out to pass it? i don't know, i mean everyone around me is talking about McK. Like its the most prestigious company in the world. Is 28 y/o too old for Mck? — Alex on May 21, 2019 (edited)

As I've said, you are not doing enough research. All 3 companies are good, and yes, the pass score is much higher — Vlad on May 21, 2019 (edited)

Francesco replied on May 21, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.100+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,172 Meetings

2,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I am sorry the PST did not work out. You have a couple of options before reapplying for McKinsey:

  1. Apply for BCG or Bain. These firms are considered at the same level as McKinsey in terms of reputation. Since they are smaller, they may also offer faster growth rate compared to McKinsey in some geographies.
  2. Apply to a so-called “second tier” company. This includes Strategy&, Roland Berger, ATK, Oliver Wyman. These firms also offer very good experience and exit strategies, although in terms of prestige they are below MBB
  3. Apply to a strategy role in a major brand. A strategy role requires similar skills as the one in a consulting role, although normally applied to a vertical
  4. Apply to a major brand in a non-strategy role and do an MBA to reposition yourself before reapplying. This is the most difficult path to land a new invitation.

In terms of the PST the rumored score is 70% and if you pass it they will invite for interviews; the only option they may reject you if you passed the PST is if the same day you also do an interview and you don't pass it.

In two years you can apply for a slightly more senior position – they would probably give you between 6 months and 1 year seniority compared to the position you would have received now. If you opt for an MBA before reapplying you can apply for an associate position at McKinsey.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Anonymous A replied on May 22, 2019

Have to disagree with Francesco's first point, not true in many geographies.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.2k times
4.5 5 824
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case