Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

I bombed the BCG online chat bot . Should I do this afterwards ?

I was among the few invited to write the test for a full time consulting position from a pool of candidates for a specific practice, probably cos of my profile/resume.

But considering i bombed the test yesterday answering just 4 out of 9 questions and making math mistakes, Can I mail the recuriter to give me a chance explaining why i bombed so hard and my new foray into case interview practice and that i'm also in the Mck interview process ??

I was among the few invited to write the test for a full time consulting position from a pool of candidates for a specific practice, probably cos of my profile/resume.

But considering i bombed the test yesterday answering just 4 out of 9 questions and making math mistakes, Can I mail the recuriter to give me a chance explaining why i bombed so hard and my new foray into case interview practice and that i'm also in the Mck interview process ??

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Zadok,

I strongly advise you don't do that. I know its hard to accept. Wait for the official word back from HR, its not an accept/reject until you officially get one.

Take responsibility for this, learn from this, work harder, improve and ace the next interview that comes your way.

All the best.

Hi Zadok,

I strongly advise you don't do that. I know its hard to accept. Wait for the official word back from HR, its not an accept/reject until you officially get one.

Take responsibility for this, learn from this, work harder, improve and ace the next interview that comes your way.

All the best.

Alright. Thank you. It's just that I am just knowing what it takes to prepare for the case interviews. I had just 2 days to prepare for the tests and it was just like a case interview. I'm really pissed. — Zadok on May 04, 2021

I understand. Move on and smash it next time. — Adi on May 04, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Zadok,

I'm sorry, but this can only hurt you. Especially don't name drop McKinsey to them (this is just bad form).

Unfortunately, whatever the result is, is the result - you won't be treated differently than the rest, and these tests are specifically designed to weed out people who either aren't capable or haven't adequately prepared.

Let this be a lesson that you learn from! Get studying/preparing for McKinsey so that you don't repeat this mistake. I imagine you have a short timeline, so I highly recommend you get a coach to help you navigate this as efficiently/effectively as possible.

Good luck!

Hi Zadok,

I'm sorry, but this can only hurt you. Especially don't name drop McKinsey to them (this is just bad form).

Unfortunately, whatever the result is, is the result - you won't be treated differently than the rest, and these tests are specifically designed to weed out people who either aren't capable or haven't adequately prepared.

Let this be a lesson that you learn from! Get studying/preparing for McKinsey so that you don't repeat this mistake. I imagine you have a short timeline, so I highly recommend you get a coach to help you navigate this as efficiently/effectively as possible.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Zadok,

Sorry to hear that. I would not recommend to write to HR. It won’t have any impact on results and could actually leave a bad impression. Concentrate on McKinsey and, if you have to prepare on the Imbellus, prepare for it in advance.

If interesting for you, you can find the guide + video simulation I developed for the Imbellus here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Hi Zadok,

Sorry to hear that. I would not recommend to write to HR. It won’t have any impact on results and could actually leave a bad impression. Concentrate on McKinsey and, if you have to prepare on the Imbellus, prepare for it in advance.

If interesting for you, you can find the guide + video simulation I developed for the Imbellus here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, I had a similar experience with BCG back in the day.

In line with other coaches, I would advise you not to do that. They won´t give you another chance for sure unless you have a very very valid reason and can prove it (e.g., there was an earthquake in my city while I was doing the test)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, I had a similar experience with BCG back in the day.

In line with other coaches, I would advise you not to do that. They won´t give you another chance for sure unless you have a very very valid reason and can prove it (e.g., there was an earthquake in my city while I was doing the test)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Agree with Francesco here. There is no benefit of reaching out now unless the reason is that you faced technical difficulties that prevented you from answering the questions or completing the test.

If not, then move on and focus on the next task at hand.

All the best with that!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Agree with Francesco here. There is no benefit of reaching out now unless the reason is that you faced technical difficulties that prevented you from answering the questions or completing the test.

If not, then move on and focus on the next task at hand.

All the best with that!

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.5k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 205
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case