expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,243 Meetings

2,427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I applied to Oliver Wyman but the video interview invitation comes from Mercer?

Uzo asked on Jan 19, 2019

I am aware that Mercer and Oliver Wyman are both subsidiaries of Marsh&McLennan. The application on my Oliver Wyman account is called 'London - Intern - Core Consultant Group'.

But HireVue's video interview invitation calls it the 'Mercer Internship'. Is there something I am missing?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco replied on Jan 20, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,243 Meetings

2,427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Uzo,

that may just be a typo, or there could have been a mistake in your application screening; I would contact HR to clarify whether they received correctly your application for OW.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Sidi
Expert
replied on Jan 21, 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Pick up the phone, call HR and just ask.

Cheers, Sidi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 32.4k times
4.3 5 3264
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 28.9k times
4.6 5 3902
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case