expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,562 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

I applied to multiple consulting firms and always got rejected pre-interview bc I don't have big brand names on my cv.

After college, where I obtained a 1-year master's degree in the UK, I pursued an entrepreneurial road and worked on multiple projects. While my CV overall looks good (good education, grades, international experience etc.), I do lack big brand names/office experience.

I recently joined a startup (about 50 people work there) in BD and can possibly switch to a more strategic role within the company in a few months.

However, I'm wondering what my best approach would be considering that my goal is still management consulting.

I also applied to a few smaller consulting firms. I haven't heard back from them yet.

Assuming that the smaller firms might also reject me, from what I see so far, my only option would be to try to get into a good MBA program and try to get a big name internship while doing my MBA. Would that be my best/only option?

Thank you for your advice!

After college, where I obtained a 1-year master's degree in the UK, I pursued an entrepreneurial road and worked on multiple projects. While my CV overall looks good (good education, grades, international experience etc.), I do lack big brand names/office experience.

I recently joined a startup (about 50 people work there) in BD and can possibly switch to a more strategic role within the company in a few months.

However, I'm wondering what my best approach would be considering that my goal is still management consulting.

I also applied to a few smaller consulting firms. I haven't heard back from them yet.

Assuming that the smaller firms might also reject me, from what I see so far, my only option would be to try to get into a good MBA program and try to get a big name internship while doing my MBA. Would that be my best/only option?

Thank you for your advice!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,562 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

big brands are indeed useful to stand out in the application phase, however there are some ways to compensate for their absence:

  1. Ask to an experienced friend/current consultant/ expert to review your CV/Cover. There may be improvements that can help you to stand out
  2. Find a referral for your application. This is the single most powerful thing you can do to get an invitation. You can find some tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

big brands are indeed useful to stand out in the application phase, however there are some ways to compensate for their absence:

  1. Ask to an experienced friend/current consultant/ expert to review your CV/Cover. There may be improvements that can help you to stand out
  2. Find a referral for your application. This is the single most powerful thing you can do to get an invitation. You can find some tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

this is difficult to say, without knowing your CV. Feel free to send it out to me, then I can give you individual feedback.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

this is difficult to say, without knowing your CV. Feel free to send it out to me, then I can give you individual feedback.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

742 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

MBA would help a lot, especially from a top 10 program in the US. Consulting firms recruit from multiple offices here and there is a very good chance you will get in.

Given the really high costs involved, it is also worth asking why consulting. Sometimes it may not be worth it in the long run as given your interest in smaller more entreprenurial firms, there may be other routes to get to your longer term goal outside of consulting and an MBA

Of course as Vlad points out there is always the option of a referral. A referral from a partner more or less guarantees an interview at least but you still would have to compete with all others that have the strong brand names on their resume.

MBA would help a lot, especially from a top 10 program in the US. Consulting firms recruit from multiple offices here and there is a very good chance you will get in.

Given the really high costs involved, it is also worth asking why consulting. Sometimes it may not be worth it in the long run as given your interest in smaller more entreprenurial firms, there may be other routes to get to your longer term goal outside of consulting and an MBA

Of course as Vlad points out there is always the option of a referral. A referral from a partner more or less guarantees an interview at least but you still would have to compete with all others that have the strong brand names on their resume.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case