Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

I am up for a McK role that is operations and supply chain

Does anyone have any examples of supply-chain cases? I was told I get management consulting cases for the first round, and supply-chain specific for the second round.

Does anyone have any examples of supply-chain cases? I was told I get management consulting cases for the first round, and supply-chain specific for the second round.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The reason why you may have specific cases is that you will have the partners from SC practice on the 2nd round. Feel free to reach me for a session - happy to help you with SC cases.

Best

Hi,

The reason why you may have specific cases is that you will have the partners from SC practice on the 2nd round. Feel free to reach me for a session - happy to help you with SC cases.

Best

Book a coaching with Jeff

0 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Emily,

Great news you're up for that role. Cases on supply chain and operations are usual separate types of cases:

SC cases concern how materials arrive at the firm. They often vary in geographic scope (US / global), supplier characteristics, product specifications, cost/quality trade-offs, liabilities / vulnerabiltiies, or any combination of those.

Operations cases concern internal questions like how the firm converts raw materials into finished products, or how it conducts a specific part of the HR / Sales / Customer Service / Manufacturing function(s).

Obviously, either one can be more math intensive or more qualitative-reasoning intensive, depending on where the interviewer may try to draw blood ;) So I strongly recommend you prep for both extremes across a range of the above scenarios.

Happy to assist anytime.

Aloha,

Jeff

Hi Emily,

Great news you're up for that role. Cases on supply chain and operations are usual separate types of cases:

SC cases concern how materials arrive at the firm. They often vary in geographic scope (US / global), supplier characteristics, product specifications, cost/quality trade-offs, liabilities / vulnerabiltiies, or any combination of those.

Operations cases concern internal questions like how the firm converts raw materials into finished products, or how it conducts a specific part of the HR / Sales / Customer Service / Manufacturing function(s).

Obviously, either one can be more math intensive or more qualitative-reasoning intensive, depending on where the interviewer may try to draw blood ;) So I strongly recommend you prep for both extremes across a range of the above scenarios.

Happy to assist anytime.

Aloha,

Jeff

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case