Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

10

HR contact in an office

HR

How do I reach HR or the recruiting team in a specific Mckinsey office (Abu Dhabi)? I would like to ask a few questions about the application before submitting it. I've been calling the number on the website for a few days and no one picks up (perhaps because I am calling from abroad). Any advice?

How do I reach HR or the recruiting team in a specific Mckinsey office (Abu Dhabi)? I would like to ask a few questions about the application before submitting it. I've been calling the number on the website for a few days and no one picks up (perhaps because I am calling from abroad). Any advice?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually you can find the information online, since this is the people that organise the events, calls, etc.

In normal times I would advise you literally to show up in the office and tlak to recruiting -since they sit here-. You can try with a call for sure!

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually you can find the information online, since this is the people that organise the events, calls, etc.

In normal times I would advise you literally to show up in the office and tlak to recruiting -since they sit here-. You can try with a call for sure!

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

3,274 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Unfortunatley I don't know the specific situation for the Abu Dhabi office but my guess would be that recruiting is covered by the team in Dubai. I would look up individuals on Linkedin and email them. The McKinsey email ID is First name_Last n***@m*******.com. I personally would avoid calling as recruiters - imagine being in their shoes and having candidates cold calling spontaneously...

Unfortunatley I don't know the specific situation for the Abu Dhabi office but my guess would be that recruiting is covered by the team in Dubai. I would look up individuals on Linkedin and email them. The McKinsey email ID is First name_Last n***@m*******.com. I personally would avoid calling as recruiters - imagine being in their shoes and having candidates cold calling spontaneously...

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there!

Have you tried to contact them via the Contact Us section on their website? You could specify your question concerning Abu Dhabi office or connect with McKinsey Middle East here by filling out the form
https://www.mckinsey.com/middle-east/contact-us

This process may take some time, so you could just use LinkedIn to contact consultants from there. Plus, it's a good way to find a referral.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello there!

Have you tried to contact them via the Contact Us section on their website? You could specify your question concerning Abu Dhabi office or connect with McKinsey Middle East here by filling out the form
https://www.mckinsey.com/middle-east/contact-us

This process may take some time, so you could just use LinkedIn to contact consultants from there. Plus, it's a good way to find a referral.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

3,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Going through the official channels on their website or through a connection of yours are typically the best choices. I would not try to email people directly that you haven't met, just by guessing their email adresses.

Going through the official channels on their website or through a connection of yours are typically the best choices. I would not try to email people directly that you haven't met, just by guessing their email adresses.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,845 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here are your options:

  1. Email
  2. Complete this form: https://www.mckinsey.com/middle-east/contact-us
  3. Reach out on LinkedIn
  4. Speak to anyone else you can find in the office
  5. Call from another number

Good luck!

Hi there,

Here are your options:

  1. Email
  2. Complete this form: https://www.mckinsey.com/middle-east/contact-us
  3. Reach out on LinkedIn
  4. Speak to anyone else you can find in the office
  5. Call from another number

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Have you tried sending an e-mail? In some countries McKinsey recruiting also has social networks

Best

Hi,

Have you tried sending an e-mail? In some countries McKinsey recruiting also has social networks

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, try to find the name through LinkedIn and then mail to name . surname @ McKinsey . com

Do not worrying about bothering HR, they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, try to find the name through LinkedIn and then mail to name . surname @ McKinsey . com

Do not worrying about bothering HR, they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Maybe because of Covid no one is in the office

Maybe because of Covid no one is in the office

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I woul suggest try the Recruiting email box or try to identify the person in LinkedIn and send a message.

HR usually quite responsive in LinkedIn.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I woul suggest try the Recruiting email box or try to identify the person in LinkedIn and send a message.

HR usually quite responsive in LinkedIn.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

Financial CRM

Solved 8.5k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 182
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 500+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case