Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with McKinsey Prep for 2 weeks.

3

How would you prepare for a full-time position for BCG?

Hi,

I will be graduating soon and I have been invited to BCG for an Interview (First round- Europe). I only got 20 days left and have no experience in consulting neither in interviews that are focused on case studies. I would appreciate any recommendations reagarding prep material etc.

I bought two books already, Vault Guide and Case Point, which one do you think is the better one?

Thank you !

Hilal

Hi,

I will be graduating soon and I have been invited to BCG for an Interview (First round- Europe). I only got 20 days left and have no experience in consulting neither in interviews that are focused on case studies. I would appreciate any recommendations reagarding prep material etc.

I bought two books already, Vault Guide and Case Point, which one do you think is the better one?

Thank you !

Hilal

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I will probably give you the best prep advice you can get in your situation. Pls reschedule the interview. You can't imagine how many people failed just because they didn't take enough prep. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling.

Eveyrthing else you can find in the "Resources" tab

Best,

Hi,

I will probably give you the best prep advice you can get in your situation. Pls reschedule the interview. You can't imagine how many people failed just because they didn't take enough prep. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling.

Eveyrthing else you can find in the "Resources" tab

Best,

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,106 Meetings

8,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Hilal,

in order to properly prepare for a case interview you should mainly work on the following:

  1. Define a calendar on how to prepare
  2. Learn the basic frameworks/theory for cases
  3. Learn how to answer to the fit part (including your questions at the end for the interview)
  4. Learn how to answer to market sizing questions
  5. Practice math and graph analysis
  6. Read examples of cases
  7. Practice the cases, fit and communication skills live

Starting from zero, it is likely this will take 150-200 hours. Thus, either you are able to put 8-10 hours per day starting from today, or you would have to reschedule, as already suggested. Ideally, you want to first check which day you should have completed the preparation with the previous amount of hours/activities, and then suggest to have the interview after that day, in order not to risk to have to postpone again.

As for potential resources to use in the various steps, you can find a list at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mck-first-round-interview-340#a703

As a side point, it would be very risky to do all the preparation focusing on one firm only; to maximize your chances to land an offer, at the bare minimum it would make sense to apply for all MBB companies; moreover, even if you are interested in MBB only, it could be a good idea to consider other consulting firms as well, since this could bring you to MBB in the long term (I know several people who joined MBB after a couple of years in RB, OW, ATK etc). Adding additional companies to your list would of course imply some more hours to be added to the previous estimated amount.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Hilal,

in order to properly prepare for a case interview you should mainly work on the following:

  1. Define a calendar on how to prepare
  2. Learn the basic frameworks/theory for cases
  3. Learn how to answer to the fit part (including your questions at the end for the interview)
  4. Learn how to answer to market sizing questions
  5. Practice math and graph analysis
  6. Read examples of cases
  7. Practice the cases, fit and communication skills live

Starting from zero, it is likely this will take 150-200 hours. Thus, either you are able to put 8-10 hours per day starting from today, or you would have to reschedule, as already suggested. Ideally, you want to first check which day you should have completed the preparation with the previous amount of hours/activities, and then suggest to have the interview after that day, in order not to risk to have to postpone again.

As for potential resources to use in the various steps, you can find a list at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mck-first-round-interview-340#a703

As a side point, it would be very risky to do all the preparation focusing on one firm only; to maximize your chances to land an offer, at the bare minimum it would make sense to apply for all MBB companies; moreover, even if you are interested in MBB only, it could be a good idea to consider other consulting firms as well, since this could bring you to MBB in the long term (I know several people who joined MBB after a couple of years in RB, OW, ATK etc). Adding additional companies to your list would of course imply some more hours to be added to the previous estimated amount.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi Francesco thank you, this helped me a lot! — Hilal on Jul 23, 2017

Dear Hilal,

I must say, I agree whole-heartedly with Vlad.

I will also go further and recommend that you ditch 'Case in Point' (is this what you meant by Case Point'), and focus more on Victor Cheng's 'Case Interview Secrets.'

As one who has used both, I would say that the value the latter imaprted to my preparatory efforts was considerably more meaningful than that by the former.

All the best in your preparatory efforts.

Dear Hilal,

I must say, I agree whole-heartedly with Vlad.

I will also go further and recommend that you ditch 'Case in Point' (is this what you meant by Case Point'), and focus more on Victor Cheng's 'Case Interview Secrets.'

As one who has used both, I would say that the value the latter imaprted to my preparatory efforts was considerably more meaningful than that by the former.

All the best in your preparatory efforts.

thank you! — Hilal on Jul 22, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 199
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.5k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 125
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case