Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

How would you describe BAIN Madrid office?

How would you describe BAIN Madrid office? I got interviews there and would like to know more, thank you

How would you describe BAIN Madrid office? I got interviews there and would like to know more, thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I know a lot of people in Bain Madrid, since I was in McKinsey Madrid and the world is very very small in the country.

It´s a very small office, that also covers Portugal, and quite unique in terms of culture. Also their interviews are quite unique

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I know a lot of people in Bain Madrid, since I was in McKinsey Madrid and the world is very very small in the country.

It´s a very small office, that also covers Portugal, and quite unique in terms of culture. Also their interviews are quite unique

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

That's a good chance for you to network! Make some contacts with people from the office, and you will benefit doubly: you will get your insights and also some valuable connections.

Good luck,

GB

Hey there!

That's a good chance for you to network! Make some contacts with people from the office, and you will benefit doubly: you will get your insights and also some valuable connections.

Good luck,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Couldn't agree more with Gaurav - this is exactly what networking is for! Get on the phone with some people who work there to learn more.

Hi there,

Couldn't agree more with Gaurav - this is exactly what networking is for! Get on the phone with some people who work there to learn more.

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

89 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi. I worked there a few years ago. It covers Spain and Portugal, and as such its consultants are are also from both countries, which sets the office appart from its competitors! It also has a larger PE practice than competitors.

Feel free to reach out if you have a specific question or concern.

Hi. I worked there a few years ago. It covers Spain and Portugal, and as such its consultants are are also from both countries, which sets the office appart from its competitors! It also has a larger PE practice than competitors.

Feel free to reach out if you have a specific question or concern.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29587
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case