Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

How will the coronavirus affect MBB interns in the US?

Will work be remote? Will it be harder to get a full time offer? I imagine there will be a recession as a result too so will that make everything harder too, or will they just give interns FT offers and do less FT recruiting?

Will work be remote? Will it be harder to get a full time offer? I imagine there will be a recession as a result too so will that make everything harder too, or will they just give interns FT offers and do less FT recruiting?

Hey, did you receive a summer internship offer from Mckinsey? I accepted the offer and am waiting for my HR to confirm the internship details. Do you want to connect? — Lisa on Apr 12, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

McKinsey hiring is already on the way to slow down in some geographic regions (I don't know US specifically however) - but I definitely expect that.

Work already is remote to a large extent - many clients blocked all McKinsey consultants (and other external people) from their premises, and it will most likely increase in the next few weeks.

As long as uncertainty is very high, I expect recruiting will slow down significantly more; once it's a clear downward trend and uncertainty is reduced, also consulting projects will start to increase again (think of cost-cutting and restructuring). However, during recessions in general it's getting harder to get job offers....

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up in with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous!

McKinsey hiring is already on the way to slow down in some geographic regions (I don't know US specifically however) - but I definitely expect that.

Work already is remote to a large extent - many clients blocked all McKinsey consultants (and other external people) from their premises, and it will most likely increase in the next few weeks.

As long as uncertainty is very high, I expect recruiting will slow down significantly more; once it's a clear downward trend and uncertainty is reduced, also consulting projects will start to increase again (think of cost-cutting and restructuring). However, during recessions in general it's getting harder to get job offers....

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up in with the green upvote button below!

Robert

If hiring demands are lower due to a recession, is it fair to expect all interns to get FT offers as usual and the firm's do little to no FT recruiting then? — Anonymous A on Mar 15, 2020

neither 'all' interns will get full time offers as usual, nor I expect FT recruiting near or to a complete freeze medium-term; McKinsey still wants the best people no matter which channel they come from. — Robert on Mar 15, 2020

Isn't it typical for all interns to get FT offers in the US? — Anonymous A on Mar 15, 2020

if you do a good job, yes - but definitely not all interns get a FT offer finally — Robert on Mar 15, 2020

Got it, so you're saying it's not guaranteed this summer but the virus shouldn't make it much harder if at all to get the FT offer? — Anonymous A on Mar 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Really difficult to say now

Really difficult to say now

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

If hiring demands are lower due to a recession, is it fair to expect all interns to get FT offers as usual and the firm's do little to no FT recruiting then? — Anonymous A on Mar 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Luca and Udayan, it is still difficult to predict the future evolution (the stock market performance of the last few days shows how much uncertainty there is on future trends).

Having said that, I would expect the following:

  • Opportunity to work remotely whenever applicable until the situation gets better
  • If things get bad (eg no decrease of new cases in a couple of weeks), decrease in hiring/ higher degree of difficulty to convert an internship in a full-time offer

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Luca and Udayan, it is still difficult to predict the future evolution (the stock market performance of the last few days shows how much uncertainty there is on future trends).

Having said that, I would expect the following:

  • Opportunity to work remotely whenever applicable until the situation gets better
  • If things get bad (eg no decrease of new cases in a couple of weeks), decrease in hiring/ higher degree of difficulty to convert an internship in a full-time offer

Best,

Francesco

If hiring demands are lower due to a recession, is it fair to expect all interns to get FT offers as usual and the firm's do little to no FT recruiting then? — Anonymous A on Mar 15, 2020

I would not expect all interns to necessary get an offer – it will depend on the performance of the interns and the needs of the company at the end of the internship period — Francesco on Mar 16, 2020

Would you expect fewer interns than usual to get an offer because of market conditions? In NA offices, it's not uncommon for 90% or more of interns to get FT offers. — Anonymous A on Mar 16, 2020

It is difficult to predict because it depends on the future evolution of the virus and the needs of the company then, and no one can predict how exactly the situation will evolve at the end of the internship period. Whatever the case, I would recommend you focus solely on doing the best you can during the internship. Whatever the company decision on this matter, the only thing you can control is your performance during the internship, thus that’s what I would recommend to focus on. You can find some tips on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-to-start-at-mckinsey-accepted-offer-3510 Francesco on Mar 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,493 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hard to predict. In the absolute worst case scenario where projects come to a halt for a many months, the most likely scenario is a hiring freeze or extremely small class size for the next batch. It is unlikely they just give all interns a full time offer by default however.

Hard to predict. In the absolute worst case scenario where projects come to a halt for a many months, the most likely scenario is a hiring freeze or extremely small class size for the next batch. It is unlikely they just give all interns a full time offer by default however.

If it's a small class, it would be filled almost entirely with interns and next to no FT recruiting then? — Anonymous on Mar 14, 2020 (edited)

Again very hard to predict. From what I know about the 2009 batch it was a mix of both. That's the closes data point I have — Udayan on Mar 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

No one can really know about the new hiring targets until we won't see which will be the impact of the corona virus on the economy. So far consulting companies are trying to move forward with the hiring process using the videocalls.
Regarding the projects, they will just follow their clients. If the client has stopped activities they stop the project, otherwise consulting companies are perfectly able to work remotely.
Anyway, even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

No one can really know about the new hiring targets until we won't see which will be the impact of the corona virus on the economy. So far consulting companies are trying to move forward with the hiring process using the videocalls.
Regarding the projects, they will just follow their clients. If the client has stopped activities they stop the project, otherwise consulting companies are perfectly able to work remotely.
Anyway, even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.

Best,
Luca

If hiring demands are lower due to a recession, is it fair to expect all interns to get FT offers as usual and the firm's do little to no FT recruiting then? — Anonymous A on Mar 15, 2020

For sure interns can have a sort of priority, considering that they test you for a long time. It depends on what they are looking for in terms of seniority and it's not given that every intern will receive an offer — Luca on Mar 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case