Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

How to solve this personal life case problem?

Like i want to increase my savings for next month.

Structure: Earnings - Spending

2nd layer: Earning (salary, side job, dividends)

Spendings(Food, Clothes, Rent)

What to do next? I should now state hypothesis?

Like the most real thing to do within a month is lower your spendings

And now i need to structure this also?

Like i want to increase my savings for next month.

Structure: Earnings - Spending

2nd layer: Earning (salary, side job, dividends)

Spendings(Food, Clothes, Rent)

What to do next? I should now state hypothesis?

Like the most real thing to do within a month is lower your spendings

And now i need to structure this also?

Hey Alex, seems a bit straightforward one - a high lvl 1) Spend less 2)Earn more 3) both. lower lvs - depending on your personal stuff. Best — Vlad on Jul 20, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

It all starts with a proper definition of your objective and foucs metric. So what are you solving for? Real savings? Or rather positive cash flow (i.e., disposable money next month)?

If it is the latter, then on top of

  • increasing earnings (creating new income sources or increasing current income sources)
  • decreasing spendings

you can also

  • shift cash inflow from the future into the present (e.g., via a loan)
  • shift cash outflow from the present into the future (e.g., by deferring certain payments to the month after next month)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

It all starts with a proper definition of your objective and foucs metric. So what are you solving for? Real savings? Or rather positive cash flow (i.e., disposable money next month)?

If it is the latter, then on top of

  • increasing earnings (creating new income sources or increasing current income sources)
  • decreasing spendings

you can also

  • shift cash inflow from the future into the present (e.g., via a loan)
  • shift cash outflow from the present into the future (e.g., by deferring certain payments to the month after next month)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Funny enaugh, one of the 2 "little business cases" that I had to solve with a McK Senior Partner in my final round was similar to this.

You should enrich it with details, in each node of the tree.

For instance:

"Let´s start with the income branch, in this case, with the purpose of increasing them. We have 3 sub-levers here: salary, side job and dividends. Taking the 1st one, salary, I can think of 2 ideas to increase it in the short term, such as X and Y"

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Funny enaugh, one of the 2 "little business cases" that I had to solve with a McK Senior Partner in my final round was similar to this.

You should enrich it with details, in each node of the tree.

For instance:

"Let´s start with the income branch, in this case, with the purpose of increasing them. We have 3 sub-levers here: salary, side job and dividends. Taking the 1st one, salary, I can think of 2 ideas to increase it in the short term, such as X and Y"

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

Good start but not quite fleshed out enough. I approve of the structure (assuming you would fill it out more). What's missing is the hypothesis/logic.

Hypothesis doesn't necessarily mean "My hypothesis is that I can increase savings by spending less on eating out".

What it means is "I believe I can increase my savings by looking at quick ways to increase earnings AND looking at where I can reduce my spend. To reduce my spend, I need to identify what spend it table stakes i.e. has to happen for me to continue living at an acceptable level. Then, whatever isn't table stakes, I would look to identify if/how/to what extent I can reduce each of these"

Hi Alex,

Good start but not quite fleshed out enough. I approve of the structure (assuming you would fill it out more). What's missing is the hypothesis/logic.

Hypothesis doesn't necessarily mean "My hypothesis is that I can increase savings by spending less on eating out".

What it means is "I believe I can increase my savings by looking at quick ways to increase earnings AND looking at where I can reduce my spend. To reduce my spend, I need to identify what spend it table stakes i.e. has to happen for me to continue living at an acceptable level. Then, whatever isn't table stakes, I would look to identify if/how/to what extent I can reduce each of these"

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

ABS - always be structured. Even if it might look straight-forward and obvious in the first place - always have a structured approach. And communicate it well - having a structured approach doesn't help with an unstructured communication.

Hypothesis at the beginning of the case? Fundamentally wrong idea anyway, you can find a couple of recent posts on that in this forum.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Alex,

ABS - always be structured. Even if it might look straight-forward and obvious in the first place - always have a structured approach. And communicate it well - having a structured approach doesn't help with an unstructured communication.

Hypothesis at the beginning of the case? Fundamentally wrong idea anyway, you can find a couple of recent posts on that in this forum.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case