How to present an online course on CV?

MBB Non target target university
New answer on Oct 17, 2020
7 Answers
645 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 15, 2020

I am looking to apply to a few European offices of MBBs. I do not have a degree from the target schools of the office I am looking to apply for, but I have done an online course that is offered by a target school.

My question is how I should present this on my CV and whether it would be appreciated by the recruiter or not. Would it seem like a "pathetic attempt" to get a target profile or would it genuinely make me more likely to get an interview?

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It is totally fine to add the course if it is relevant. Just put it in one line in the activities/interest sections. It is unlikely it will have a big impact but it won’t hurt.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Sure, just list the online course as such in your CV if it's relevant for your profile - nothing to worry about it.

This single course definitely won't make the huge difference in overall evaluation, but if it strengthens your profile it will support.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes you can absolutely add it (if there is space). You can add it under either the education section or the skills&interests section or awards&certifications section (if you have it)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If you can afford it, never miss out a detail no matter how trivial. You will be surprised how it gets picked up and makes an impact. Make sure you are using the right keywords to present the course you have done. I once got invited to interview because I had motor racing in my passions and the interviewer was F3 race driver himself- not that it was the only reason :)

Overshare than undershare specially when you are trying to show your full spectrum of skills and experiences. This doesnt mean the CV should be 6 pages long - so nicely balance the detail with crucial information- this in itself is great skill i.e how do you prirotise detail and present it in the most impactful way.

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 15, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

You can put it on your CV while mentioning that it's an online course, but it would not count as your primary educational background. I see it more as a way to demonstrate your intellectual curiosity and to show that you are interested in a particular topic.

In other words, this online course from a target university will not help you to be considered as a candidate from a target school.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
8
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 15, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Hi,

By all means add it to your resume but any recruiter or manager will be able to see what it is you are doing. This is not going to move the needle in your favor unless there are other things going for you.

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 19, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Of course, you can put it in your CV. But you have to keep in mind that this course:

  1. should be relevant for your application;

  2. wouldn't substitute your primary education.

I have a set of recommendations on how you can increase your chances of being invited to the interview, and I'm happy to share them with you. Feel free to drop me a line.

By the way, when do you want to apply?

GB

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 17, 2020

I was thinking about sending in my application within the next two weeks.

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,179
Meetings
30,771
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews