expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Online Analytical Tests.

3

How to prepare online test in different consulting firms?

I'm currently practicing online tests, but find that each company has its own style. For example, McKinsey has problem solving tests, BCG has potential tests and big four have their own aptitude tests. I know they have something in common but don't know what exactly they are. Is there anyone to share experience of those tests and the way to prepare at the same time?

I'm currently practicing online tests, but find that each company has its own style. For example, McKinsey has problem solving tests, BCG has potential tests and big four have their own aptitude tests. I know they have something in common but don't know what exactly they are. Is there anyone to share experience of those tests and the way to prepare at the same time?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

have you already received invitations from the firms you mentioned? There is no much sense in starting with the preparation in advance for multiple tests otherwise, since:

  • as you mentioned the tests are not the same for different firms and tests different skills (although the quant one is common for all of them)
  • I doubt you can improve significantly investing more than 20 hours working on the right material (ie - good sample tests). Since you will get at least 1 week notice before the test and you can postpone, I would start working on that once secured an invitation, unless you cannot dedicate 20 hours of preparation in 2 weeks, and dedicate the time to case prep before, which instead is critical to master in advance

The only exception to that is if you are particularly week in math. If that's the case, then it could make sense to train math specifically, and doing some type of tests could be used as part of the preparation (however be sure not to use all the tests sample you have in advance).

As general suggestions for specific tests, you can look at the following links:

McK PST: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-what-is-the-best-way-to-brush-up-on-quantitative-skills-for-the-mckinsey-pst-and-overall-math-calculations-used-during-case-interviews-at-bain-and-mckinsey-thanks-1531#a3369

BCG Potential test: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-1-round-interview-in-germany-online-case-1234#a2506

General tests: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483#a992

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

have you already received invitations from the firms you mentioned? There is no much sense in starting with the preparation in advance for multiple tests otherwise, since:

  • as you mentioned the tests are not the same for different firms and tests different skills (although the quant one is common for all of them)
  • I doubt you can improve significantly investing more than 20 hours working on the right material (ie - good sample tests). Since you will get at least 1 week notice before the test and you can postpone, I would start working on that once secured an invitation, unless you cannot dedicate 20 hours of preparation in 2 weeks, and dedicate the time to case prep before, which instead is critical to master in advance

The only exception to that is if you are particularly week in math. If that's the case, then it could make sense to train math specifically, and doing some type of tests could be used as part of the preparation (however be sure not to use all the tests sample you have in advance).

As general suggestions for specific tests, you can look at the following links:

McK PST: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-what-is-the-best-way-to-brush-up-on-quantitative-skills-for-the-mckinsey-pst-and-overall-math-calculations-used-during-case-interviews-at-bain-and-mckinsey-thanks-1531#a3369

BCG Potential test: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-1-round-interview-in-germany-online-case-1234#a2506

General tests: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483#a992

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,418 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe McKinsey PST is the hardest one, so I recommend starting and tracking your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem.

Thus I suggest the following:

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo). Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3). Learn how to work with zeros (E.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  1. Understand where you have problems (Math, speed, critical reasoning)
  2. Work on them:
  • PST-like tests available online, GMAT IR part with the proper time tracking - for speed and math issues
  • GMAT CR and IR parts - for critical reasoning issues
  • Speed reading if English is not your native language and you need to improve the speed

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

I believe McKinsey PST is the hardest one, so I recommend starting and tracking your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem.

Thus I suggest the following:

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo). Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3). Learn how to work with zeros (E.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  1. Understand where you have problems (Math, speed, critical reasoning)
  2. Work on them:
  • PST-like tests available online, GMAT IR part with the proper time tracking - for speed and math issues
  • GMAT CR and IR parts - for critical reasoning issues
  • Speed reading if English is not your native language and you need to improve the speed

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

You can start with PrepLounge's PST material, it will give you a solid start (and they are rapidly expanding the current offering, so have another look if you haven't recently); obviously the various companies should also have some mock tests on their websites.

Most tests will challenge you to quickly figure out what information is relevant and make you do some quick math. Beyond this, there will indeed be variations (data sufficiency, triangulation/inference, restatement of hypothesis...). All of this are skills you would need in consulting, so hopefully you find the questions fun and exciting :) good luck!

You can start with PrepLounge's PST material, it will give you a solid start (and they are rapidly expanding the current offering, so have another look if you haven't recently); obviously the various companies should also have some mock tests on their websites.

Most tests will challenge you to quickly figure out what information is relevant and make you do some quick math. Beyond this, there will indeed be variations (data sufficiency, triangulation/inference, restatement of hypothesis...). All of this are skills you would need in consulting, so hopefully you find the questions fun and exciting :) good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 190
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.7 5 38
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case