expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

How to increase earnings of waiters?

Anonymous asked on Jan 29, 2019

There is a social enterprise in form of a restaurant, with 100 owners and with possibility to hold an event for free. Recently opened. Situated in center of the city, near 4 big stations of tram. Guests are visiting and leaving more money as expected, but there are not so many visitors as projected. Earning of waiters are low. What should the management to do?

Information: waiter receive fixed salary per day, + 2% of daily revenue of restaurant and tips

% of daily revenue cannot be changed now.

Increasing of the earning of waiters can be done 2 ways:

1. Inscrease the revenue of the restaurant

2. Increase tips

1. Increase the revenue of restaurant:

1.1 Increase # of visitors.

Ways to do it, using:

- every owner brings new guests with himself every month

- blogers, journalists

- marketing

- advertising

- touristic websites

- websites for restaurants

1.2. Increase the size of average bill of visitors

Ways to do it:

- offer guests tea/coffee/desserts

- suggest to take drinks with themselves

- introduce and present the "dish of the day" using photos (also printed)

1.3. Increase the amount of delivered food

- come to terms with different delivery services

- advertise the possibility of delivery option to visitors

1.4. Increase take-away, esp. # of drinks

- place information "Take coffee/ tea with yourself" inside and outside the restaurant.

- use outside advertisement near tram stations.

2. Increase the tips

2.1 Place information suggesting giving tips

- on the tables

- near entrance with words "Invest in better service"

2.2 Include in the bill

- write reminder regarding giving bills

- include tips in the bill - 10%, 15%

2.3. Service activities

- inform organisators about leaving tips after ending the events

What can you tell about structure and solutions?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Jan 29, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Which part of the case are you referring to? It is a good structure for the question on creativity (since it has the ideas) but it's too deep for an initial structure (again since it has the ideas)

Best

Sidi
Expert
replied on Jan 29, 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi! Can you elaborate on what your actual question is?

Hello! initial question is How to increase earnings of waiters? My question is - What can you tell about my structure and solutions? Is it structured, MECE, suitable to the situation? Can smith be added? — Anonymous on Jan 29, 2019 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.