expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

how to get into private equity?

MBB

i was wondering if it is possible to get into private equity 3-4 years out of college assuming i don't go straight into consulting, but enter a year or 2 later at the AC level

i was wondering if it is possible to get into private equity 3-4 years out of college assuming i don't go straight into consulting, but enter a year or 2 later at the AC level

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Bob,

It's a very general question asked without a lot of context given - yes, for sure it's possible, but it mainly depends on your credentials which make you attractive (or not) for private equity. Definitely, consulting is not the only safe way into PE anyway.

Robert

Hi Bob,

It's a very general question asked without a lot of context given - yes, for sure it's possible, but it mainly depends on your credentials which make you attractive (or not) for private equity. Definitely, consulting is not the only safe way into PE anyway.

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,777 Meetings

3,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Bob,

If I understood correctly, you would like to:

  • Do a couple of years in the industry
  • Join a consulting firm
  • Join a PE fund

Theoretically it is possible, but PE is very competitive. Moreover, you would have better chances at PE doing IB for a top brand (GS, MS, JPM) than Tier 2-3 consulting companies (MBB should still give you a chance if you do due diligence there, but IB gives you more chances).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Bob,

If I understood correctly, you would like to:

  • Do a couple of years in the industry
  • Join a consulting firm
  • Join a PE fund

Theoretically it is possible, but PE is very competitive. Moreover, you would have better chances at PE doing IB for a top brand (GS, MS, JPM) than Tier 2-3 consulting companies (MBB should still give you a chance if you do due diligence there, but IB gives you more chances).

Best,

Francesco

Honestly to break into PE investment roles post consulting you will have to go through the pains of breaking into consulting once again.

I know I am kind of a bummer right now but hear me out.

The skills you will have to do as an investment associate at PE firms will be different than what you are doing in consulting roles, and yes including the DDs you have done for the PE firms. These PE firms will appreciate you more if you come from IB buy side background since IB jobs more closely resembles PE investment roles.

This is not saying that having consulting background does not add value, because it does, but not as much as IB roles do. Your consulting background will be merely viewed as a brand name and not transferrable experience.

Hence if you do want to break into PE investment roles I would suggest to skip consulting and go ahead with PE. The more senior you get, the more difficult it will be. Just my two cents.

Honestly to break into PE investment roles post consulting you will have to go through the pains of breaking into consulting once again.

I know I am kind of a bummer right now but hear me out.

The skills you will have to do as an investment associate at PE firms will be different than what you are doing in consulting roles, and yes including the DDs you have done for the PE firms. These PE firms will appreciate you more if you come from IB buy side background since IB jobs more closely resembles PE investment roles.

This is not saying that having consulting background does not add value, because it does, but not as much as IB roles do. Your consulting background will be merely viewed as a brand name and not transferrable experience.

Hence if you do want to break into PE investment roles I would suggest to skip consulting and go ahead with PE. The more senior you get, the more difficult it will be. Just my two cents.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

To give you an insightful response about your posibilities, we would need to know a little bit more about yourself (your title, university, experience if any, class rank, etc.)

For sure it´s a possibility, and also it´s clear that going from Consulting is one of the usual doors.

However, as mentioned, "general" is not that useful and best thing would be to know what applies to you especifically.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To give you an insightful response about your posibilities, we would need to know a little bit more about yourself (your title, university, experience if any, class rank, etc.)

For sure it´s a possibility, and also it´s clear that going from Consulting is one of the usual doors.

However, as mentioned, "general" is not that useful and best thing would be to know what applies to you especifically.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara