Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Kay

0 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

2

How to get a referral at a Woman Event BCG?

Hello everybody,

I'm gonna take part in a BCG woman event. What is the best way to get a referral followed by an interview invitation?
Are there any special things to consider as it is an exclusive event for women?

Hello everybody,

I'm gonna take part in a BCG woman event. What is the best way to get a referral followed by an interview invitation?
Are there any special things to consider as it is an exclusive event for women?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Kay

0 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Anon,

I haven't been to any BCG women's events, but can speak for my experience with McKinsey's and will assume they are fairly similar.

If this is a by-application-only event, the relevant recruiters will already have seen and screened your CV. You wouldn't necessarily need a "referral" per se, but having a recruiter chat to you and encourage you to apply (I know this happens at McKinsey) will at least give you a high chance of getting through the CV screening stage and straight to the tests.

In order to do this, I would just find some topics of conversation to chat about - it doesn't have to be BCG or your current job, but can be on other topics e.g. BCG's initiatives to encourage women to apply, some of their other current projects at BCG, etc. Get them talking to you and they'll ask you questions about yourself as well.

Importantly, keep in mind that the referral only helps get your CV through the first stage. From there, you are on a level playing field with everyone else who has passed that stage.

Best of luck!

Kay

Hi Anon,

I haven't been to any BCG women's events, but can speak for my experience with McKinsey's and will assume they are fairly similar.

If this is a by-application-only event, the relevant recruiters will already have seen and screened your CV. You wouldn't necessarily need a "referral" per se, but having a recruiter chat to you and encourage you to apply (I know this happens at McKinsey) will at least give you a high chance of getting through the CV screening stage and straight to the tests.

In order to do this, I would just find some topics of conversation to chat about - it doesn't have to be BCG or your current job, but can be on other topics e.g. BCG's initiatives to encourage women to apply, some of their other current projects at BCG, etc. Get them talking to you and they'll ask you questions about yourself as well.

Importantly, keep in mind that the referral only helps get your CV through the first stage. From there, you are on a level playing field with everyone else who has passed that stage.

Best of luck!

Kay

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

1,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Here are some tips for networking events that I find useful

  1. Prepare for it beforehand! Read up on interesting things you want to discuss that relate to BCG. This includes relevant news articles in sources such as the economist or Wall Street Journal, BCG publications and any major news events focusing on BCG research/work. (Avoid focusing on negative ones)
  2. Prepare an introduction sentence - 'Hi, I am xx and I am very excited to be here because of yy and zz'
  3. Have some clear objectives for the evening. These could be
    1. Understanding how BCG approaches recruitment for women and why it matters
    2. Meeting 3 or 4 people from BCG with whom you can have at least 10 mins of interesting conversation
    3. Meeting other candidates for you to keep in touch with (this is important too!)
  4. Make an actionable list of questions you want answered and try and get as many answered throughout the event
  5. Be enthusiastic and be present! This is important , do not look bored or like you would rather be somewhere else
  6. Listen attentively and engage in the event - listening is often more helpful than talking when it comes to building relationships
  7. Send a customized thank you note to all the people you connected with. Make sure to reference the conversation you had so they have something to remember you by. If and when they reply you can then ask for referrals or some sort of recommendation for interviews. This works best if you can make it personal to them.

DO NOT

  1. Be on your phone - big no no
  2. Be shy/reserved - it is important you talk and put yourself out there

Here are some tips for networking events that I find useful

  1. Prepare for it beforehand! Read up on interesting things you want to discuss that relate to BCG. This includes relevant news articles in sources such as the economist or Wall Street Journal, BCG publications and any major news events focusing on BCG research/work. (Avoid focusing on negative ones)
  2. Prepare an introduction sentence - 'Hi, I am xx and I am very excited to be here because of yy and zz'
  3. Have some clear objectives for the evening. These could be
    1. Understanding how BCG approaches recruitment for women and why it matters
    2. Meeting 3 or 4 people from BCG with whom you can have at least 10 mins of interesting conversation
    3. Meeting other candidates for you to keep in touch with (this is important too!)
  4. Make an actionable list of questions you want answered and try and get as many answered throughout the event
  5. Be enthusiastic and be present! This is important , do not look bored or like you would rather be somewhere else
  6. Listen attentively and engage in the event - listening is often more helpful than talking when it comes to building relationships
  7. Send a customized thank you note to all the people you connected with. Make sure to reference the conversation you had so they have something to remember you by. If and when they reply you can then ask for referrals or some sort of recommendation for interviews. This works best if you can make it personal to them.

DO NOT

  1. Be on your phone - big no no
  2. Be shy/reserved - it is important you talk and put yourself out there

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28563
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case