Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

How to estimate the number of taxis in Shanghai City, given the population of 30 million

Many thanks!

Many thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Dear Youjie,

very classy brain teaser / short case teaser ;-)

Like every case it is not about to giving straight the "right" answer. The interviewer wants to see how you structure this little challenge. I.e. which questions and assumptions are you choosing in order to develop step by step a reasonable answer.

E.g.: You could estimate
--> the # of households in shanghai based on the population
--> the # of cars per household and therewith the # of cars in shanghai
--> % of taxis compared to all cars in the city, based on estimation or with a calculation which role taxis play in the mobility infrastructure in the city

Just an example, there is no right and wrong how to tackle this, but there should be a certain logic behind your thought structure ;-)

Hope it helps! Best - Jasper

Dear Youjie,

very classy brain teaser / short case teaser ;-)

Like every case it is not about to giving straight the "right" answer. The interviewer wants to see how you structure this little challenge. I.e. which questions and assumptions are you choosing in order to develop step by step a reasonable answer.

E.g.: You could estimate
--> the # of households in shanghai based on the population
--> the # of cars per household and therewith the # of cars in shanghai
--> % of taxis compared to all cars in the city, based on estimation or with a calculation which role taxis play in the mobility infrastructure in the city

Just an example, there is no right and wrong how to tackle this, but there should be a certain logic behind your thought structure ;-)

Hope it helps! Best - Jasper

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

189 Meetings

15,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Youjie,

I've seen a few posts from you now on market sizing.

I think you're a bit too focused on "the right answer" and not on how to think about market sizing.

Remember, the point of market sizing is to figure out, does the candidate exhibit the ability to:

  • Think in a structured way
  • Break down a problem by segmenting into logical pieces (i.e. directly positively/negatively correlated with the estimation)
  • Make reasonable assumptions
  • Communicate clearly and effectively

Your previous Q&As here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-estimate-the-number-of-taxis-outside-delhi-airport-8464

And here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-estimate-the-number-of-take-offs-in-the-heathrow-airport-each-day-8459

Are not going to help you unless you truly understand the point of what you're doing!

Hi Youjie,

I've seen a few posts from you now on market sizing.

I think you're a bit too focused on "the right answer" and not on how to think about market sizing.

Remember, the point of market sizing is to figure out, does the candidate exhibit the ability to:

  • Think in a structured way
  • Break down a problem by segmenting into logical pieces (i.e. directly positively/negatively correlated with the estimation)
  • Make reasonable assumptions
  • Communicate clearly and effectively

Your previous Q&As here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-estimate-the-number-of-taxis-outside-delhi-airport-8464

And here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-estimate-the-number-of-take-offs-in-the-heathrow-airport-each-day-8459

Are not going to help you unless you truly understand the point of what you're doing!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 984
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 68.5k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 60.7k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2175
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case