How to elegantly imply that you accept the correction in case interview?

Case Interview
New answer on Sep 28, 2021
7 Answers
97 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 24, 2021

Sometimes in the case interview, the interviewer either implies that you miss something and let you think again or directly say the pieces you need to add. How can I elegantly acknowledge that I miss  something and at the same time not making it bad?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

If it is something that you genuinely missed out on - then best is to acknowledge it with humility and integrate it in your analysis. No need to try to be smart about it. Humility is a positive trait.

If it is something that you had considered and discarded - then you can let the interviewer know your logic for discarding it. It shows that you have thought through it.

Was this answer helpful?
Calvin
Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2021
Experienced interviewer | Roland Berger Project Manager| Cambridge University | Super intuitive approach
  • “Yes you're right. That's an important element to consider”
  • “Yes, that's also an important point to consider"

Psychologically by adding a “yes” at the front, it creates a positive spin and dilutes the fact that you missed out something, or said something wrong - at least in my opinion.

Avoid saying things like “Ohh yea, I missed that, etc. etc.”. This reinforces that you missed something.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Anything along the lines of “Ah! Thanks for pointing that out. Yes, x is indeed y, which means xxx”

If you've noticed the mistake or understand their correction, all they need from you is a clear awareness of that, a visible course correction, and a smooth/confident transition.

Simple as that!

Always remember what they're looking for:

"Someone who can approach a complicated problem and think + communicate in a structured way in the right context+objective of the case, while being personable, adaptable, and coachable, so that, ultimately, the interviewer can see themselves working with this individual and putting them in front of a client."

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2021
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

There isn't an answer that can work in any case. The important aspects to keep in mind are:

  • State clearly that you accept the correction ( “Of course, I agree with you that we should have…” )
     
  • Try to argument the correction, showing that you have fully understood what you did wrong and how to crack the problem ( “Our previous assumption did not consider the peak and we were underestimating the FTEs needed, now we can focus our attention on the peak for our sizing calculating…” )
     
  • Try to justify why you didn't consider that before only if there is a chance for the interviewer to believe that you were gonna consider it later or that it was fair to make a different assumption ( “Yes, I was gonna consider the occupancy later dividing the number of FTEs needed by the occupancy but I agree with you that it's more clear to do it when we calculate the capacity of a single FTE” )

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

"Thanks so much for pointing that out, let me see how to incorporate that into my answer"

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Sep 28, 2021

Don't say 'thanks so much' - doesn't sound at all genuine

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Great advice by the other coaches.

I don't have much else to add here :)

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Great question! There are many ways to do this -  the key is to show that you politely accept the correction and understand its implications. So something like “Got it, thank you! So XYZ, which means ABC…” would work.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

CoachingPlus Expert
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
40
Meetings
2,885
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
16 Reviews